"They sing with me."

Translation:Mereka menyanyi dengan saya.

September 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


enigmajf

that's correct


enigmajf

that's correct but sounds too formal. you can decrease the formality by just saying "bersamaku"


HEda167749

What is the difference between "bernyanyi" and "menyanyi?"


lockers001

I this case they are interchangeable, except ber- verbs are always intransitive (no object to act upon). Since singing does not act upon anything it makes no difference. This does not apply to all ber- vs. me- verbs.


dont_tread_on_me

Sama aku? Is it too informal for the course?


enigmajf

if it's not accepted then most likely it is

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.