"You have beautiful eyes."

Translation:Kalian punya mata yang indah.

September 13, 2018

7 Comments


SeverusAJ

The pronunciation for "mata" is wrong.

March 21, 2019

CHRIS193871

Indah is incorrect. Should be 'cantik' when referring to person. Indah is for landscapes.

September 13, 2018

lockers001

Wanita cantik, wanita indah. The words are interchangeable; however common use matches your comment.

September 13, 2018

FaizalZahid

Indah is correct, just a more poetic way of saying

December 25, 2018

Arda4869

Indah and cantik both means "beautiful". But indah is commonly used for landscapes and cantik is commonly used to compliment women. Though both can be used for landscapes AND people.

September 28, 2018

ZoeVincent5

She said mětă

March 13, 2019

SusanneRya

Why is mata mata not accepted. I used kamu instead of kalian which seems more accurate because you generally don't compliment a group of people when saying you have beautiful eyes

June 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.