1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have beautiful eyes."

"You have beautiful eyes."

Translation:Kalian punya mata yang indah.

September 13, 2018

10 Comments


SeverusAJ

The pronunciation for "mata" is wrong.


SusanneRya

Why is mata mata not accepted. I used kamu instead of kalian which seems more accurate because you generally don't compliment a group of people when saying you have beautiful eyes


CHRIS193871

Indah is incorrect. Should be 'cantik' when referring to person. Indah is for landscapes.


lockers001

Wanita cantik, wanita indah. The words are interchangeable; however common use matches your comment.


ardaa13xx

Indah and cantik both means "beautiful". But indah is commonly used for landscapes and cantik is commonly used to compliment women. Though both can be used for landscapes AND people.


FaizalZahid

Indah is correct, just a more poetic way of saying


Chiliem

'Kamu punya mata-mata indah'?


FaizalZahid

It's just how it is said.

If you say "mata-mata", that can be creepy as that can mean they have more than two eyes (e.g. on the back of their head etc.). And mata-mata can also mean "police/detective"


Coco726609

Matamu cantik should be correct too, no?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.