"Tini tidak mantap berdiri."

Translation:Tini does not stand steadily.

September 13, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerguy1928

This should be: Tini does not stand steadily.


TCdot

Agreed. Which is an adverb.


noelster1987

What is the difference between "Mantap dengan berdiri" and "mantap berdiri" please help :) thank you


dns.dns

I suppose you meant "berdiri dengan mantap", but yeah, this is what I was wondering about too.


Lysch

I learned that Indonesian does not differentiate between adjectives and adverbs - if it stands after a noun it's an adjective, if it stands after a verb it's an adverb.

So my question is: Why isn't it "Tini tidak berdiri mantap"?


dkfour

You'd have to say "dengan mantap" in that case...


Dani131202

That was my answer, and was marked wrong, even though it feels to follow a grammatical structure more coherent with the other examples


doubletops1

'Tini stands unsteadily' not accepted. Being good at english isnt useful on this app


Bev425285

Sure sounds better!


littlejoshua

can we say "Tini berdiri tanpa mantap"? thank you.


chuman205

I have no idea what meaning is trying to be conveyed by “steady” Is this an indonesian idiom? Does Tini stand confidently? Does Tini have good balance? Is she unwavering in her commitment to a cause?


[deactivated user]

    Idk about the Indonesian part, but if someone isn't standing steady, something is likely physically wrong with them. They could be dizzy, old or have weak legs for example.


Emil248727

    Maybe it's the pregnacy


Bev425285

    If so, hope it wasn't cocktail hour


kuyaC

    Is this the same as "Tini berdiri dengan tidak mantap"?


Dirts1

    Then should be "Tini tidak berdiri dengan mantap" I think, and I also wondered why it's still correct without the "dengan"

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.