"Tini tidak mantap berdiri."

Translation:Tini does not stand steady.

September 13, 2018

12 Comments


jerguy1928

This should be: Tini does not stand steadily.

September 13, 2018

TCdot

Agreed. Which is an adverb.

November 4, 2018

Lysch

I learned that Indonesian does not differentiate between adjectives and adverbs - if it stands after a noun it's an adjective, if it stands after a verb it's an adverb.

So my question is: Why isn't it "Tini tidak berdiri mantap"?

December 20, 2018

dkfour

You'd have to say "dengan mantap" in that case...

February 23, 2019

Dani131202

That was my answer, and was marked wrong, even though it feels to follow a grammatical structure more coherent with the other examples

January 8, 2019

judy967009

Another very strange and meaningless English sentence :/

November 26, 2018

littlejoshua

can we say "Tini berdiri tanpa mantap"? thank you.

October 31, 2018

YueShuenWo

The English is not right

November 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It is right. I almost wrote this sentence exact, but it sounded too much like my own slang coming through (Australia) so I changed it to steadily just to be more formal.

    February 7, 2019

Mars824834

    Mantap means great...

    November 29, 2018

chuman205

    I have no idea what meaning is trying to be conveyed by “steady” Is this an indonesian idiom? Does Tini stand confidently? Does Tini have good balance? Is she unwavering in her commitment to a cause?

    January 11, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Idk about the Indonesian part, but if someone isn't standing steady, something is likely physically wrong with them. They could be dizzy, old or have weak legs for example.

      February 7, 2019
      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.