1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Slovensko soused Německa nen…

"Slovensko soused Německa není."

Translation:Slovakia is not Germany's neighbor.

September 13, 2018

6 Comments


HelgaPass

why not: slovakia isnt neighbour of germany?


VladaFu

You need an article before neighbour.


BoneheadBass

Another way to read the sentence is "Slovakia is not a neighbor OF Germany." So we have "Německa" (genitive) instead of "Německo" (nominative).


Denis596860

Why can't it be 'Germany is not Slovakia's neighbor?


VladaFu

Because it is s different sentence. It is about what Germany is or isn't while the original is about Slovakia.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.