"Slovensko soused Německa není."

Translation:Slovakia is not Germany's neighbor.

September 13, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PassantDLM

why not: slovakia isnt neighbour of germany?


VladaFu

You need an article before neighbour.


Pe9H7

Slovakia is not the neighbor of Germany wasn't accepted too.


Denis596860

Why can't it be 'Germany is not Slovakia's neighbor?


VladaFu

Because it is s different sentence. It is about what Germany is or isn't while the original is about Slovakia.

Německo soused Slovenska není.


HrvatskoMore

I completely agree! Denis is right. His translation is the only correct one. Q: Who is it? A: Germany is. Q: Whose? A: Slovakian / Slovakia's Not the opposite.


VladaFu

No, he isn't, his sentence has it backwards.


HrvatskoMore

Mr. Vlada I respect you but I still don't understand. You can Split this sentance on two:


HrvatskoMore

1) Nemecka neni / Germany isn't 2) Slovensko soused / Slovakia's neighbour


VladaFu

Nope: Německa není - is not of Germany
Slovensko soused - Slovensko the neghbour

You have to respect the cases. They are the key of identifying the role of each noun in the sentence.

It is like "Kočka žere myš." vs. "Kočku žere myš.". - "The cat is eating a mouse." vs. "A mouse is eating the cat."

The cases are the key to everything.

Slovensko vs. Slovenska
Německo vs. Německa


HrvatskoMore

I will accept your explanation in the perspective of authority. Obviously the spirit of Croatian and Chech languages are so different in this case.


HrvatskoMore

Dear Mr. Vlada. It took me a week to accept this sentence. Finally, I got it! Thanks for your patience and explanations. You see, it’s hard to learn one language through another if you are not a native speaker of other one. Again, you have all my respect as a teacher!


BoneheadBass

But the sentence is, "Slovakia is not Germany's neighbor." It is not "Germany is not Slovakia's neighbor."

It's true that both sentences make the point that those two countries are not neighbors, but they are actually different sentences -- in both languages -- and they are treated as different sentences here.


BoneheadBass

Another way to read the sentence is "Slovakia is not a neighbor OF Germany." So we have "Německa" (genitive) instead of "Německo" (nominative).


Mark36905

"the neighbor of Germany" means exactly the same thing as "Germany's neighbor"


VladaFu

Why are you telling that. Was some answer not accepted or anything? If yes, provide the actual answer and use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.