"Siapa yang menjual makanan?"

Translation:Who sells food?

September 13, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

What happens if I omit the "yang"?


lockers001

Same meaning. My Indo wife says it doesn't matter which version is used.


__K.

Well, the connotations are different, though. Compare: What is the one that is red? & What is red?.


Aiden212598

I think the only difference is: formal & informal usuage. Duolingo probably teaches only the formal variatn.


anthony210275

Can i say "siapa apakah menjual?" instead of "siapa yang menjual?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.