1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What do you want ?"

"What do you want ?"

Translation:आपको क्या चाहिए?

September 13, 2018

28 Comments


ACH5L0

I don't have the option of selecting चाहिए


VJ9FzZ

Just got this question again, and this time there were two correct answers offered: आपको क्या चाहिए?, तुम क्या चाहती हो?

The first time I had answered तुम को क्या चाहती हो, which was close to correct, I just had a को I shouldn't have had. But the "correction" didn't pick up that error, it only said I should answer "आपको क्या चाहिए?", which as already noted, is not an option. So the checking algorithm has a problem.


mayateacher

So, there are two ways to say this idea of wanting something. One is using the nominative: mai chahta hu, tum chahta ho, vah chahta hai, etc, Correct?


Lenepus

जाहिर is not an option in the world bank.


Stephanos59785

I do not have the option that is given as the correct answer


VJ9FzZ

I agree that what is shown as the "correct" answer is not available, but there are the words to make an answer which is correct. तुम क्या चाहती हो? will be accepted as correct.


vizaie

Can we say " तुझे क्या चाहिए ? "


vinay92
Mod

You can. That's the most intimate/informal form that's reserved for very close friends/family of the same age as yourself.


Isabel492969

Correct answer seems to be: "tum kya chahti ho". Yet I have 2 questions about this: 1. Shouldn't this be "chahte instead of chahti" and why it's always "mujhe, tujhe, aapko", but not tumko..?


VJ9FzZ

तुम चाहती हो would mean that तुम is a female. तुम चाहते हो - तुम is a male.

You don't need a postposition in this sentence. The postposition is needed if you use the चाहिए form. Then you could say तुमको क्या चाहिए? (Although this question won't accept that as an answer.)


Isabel492969

Thank you for clarifying! :) but what would be the literal translation of chahiye?

Usually verbs end with - ta/-ti/-te, is chahiye something more polite like "I would like..."?


Owen-Benjambavan

this is the first time I've seen the suggested correct answer not be in the tiles. It's a great learning opportunity though.


OJFord

This site claims that चाहिए isn't an imperative form of चाहना, just spelt the same. Surely it must be, or else what is it?

It can't be an adjective, used here like पसंद, because होना isn't used? If it's a different verb, what's the infinitive?

https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/verbs/idiomatic-verbs/chahiye/


vinay92
Mod

चाहिए is a one-of-a-kind word.

It has the form as the formal imperative of चाहना and like the imperative drops the है (at least for the present tense) but is clearly not an imperative because it is not used for commands and requests. Also, it has a subject which is in the dative case as opposed to an imperative whose subject is always one of the 'you' words.

I have no idea what the word would be classified as. Maybe it developed through colloquial usage and cannot be placed in a box?

चाहना is almost never used in the imperative because you'd seldom order someone else to 'want' something. So, there is usually no confusion.


Gamudie

The correct option is not available. Could you kindly correct this error. Thank you.


Deepa912779

correct answer is not an option...


VJ9FzZ

Did you read any of the previous comments above?


Gamudie

Ok Thank you It is clearer now


GraysonElliott

I'm a bit confused on the difference between चाहती and चाहिय but I feel like I'm getting closer—is the main difference that चाहती is a verb and चाहिय is an adjective?


vinay92
Mod

चाहिए is actually also a form of the verb चाहना like चाहती but it is used in such a special way that it might as well be a different word.

In this sentence, you can say 'What do you want?' as both आपको क्या चाहिए? and आप क्या चाहते/चाहती हैं? It's just that the sentence with चाहिए conveys a stronger sentiment of 'wanting' (verging on 'needing') than the other sentence.

When used with other verbs, however, चाहिए conveys modality ('should'/need to') as opposed to a desire ('want') like the other forms of चाहना
Eg: आप क्या करना चाहती है - What do you want to do?
आपको क्या करना चाहिए - What do you need to do? / What should you do?


GraysonElliott

Thank you yet again, Vinay! My brain is melting a little bit but this is extremely helpful.

Are there other verbs that take this ना --> हय ending?

Also, I've seen examples of Indian business people using the word "needful" in emails even though it's an odd word in American English (specifically the phrase "Do the needful" as the close to a business email, which is likewise a very awkward phrase here). I'm curious if that word "needful" comes about because of the nature of translating different versions of चाहना .


vinay92
Mod

There is no other word quite like चाहिए as far as I know.

This particular ending (इए or िए) for other verbs would be the formal imperative form.
Eg: उससे कहिए - Tell her
अपना खाना खाइए - Eat your food
As it happens, चाहना is seldom used in an imperative so there is usually no confusion.
Interestingly, just like for imperatives, the auxiliary होना is omitted with चाहिए but only in the present tense.

I doubt that the phrase 'do the needful' has anything to do with चाहिए. It's just one of the many quirks of Indian English and most likely has its origins in some phrase that was in vogue in British English doing the Raj but went out of fashion there over the years.


pradeepan90

I understand like whenever verb ends with ए the subject takes the को suffix. Is that right ?


RPq7AR

What is difference to aap and tum, your means aap or tum


vinay92
Mod

Both aap and tum mean 'you'. 'Aap' is more formal so you should use it for people older than you or when you're being formal. 'Tum' can be used when you're speaking to people of the same age as you or younger and when you want to show intimacy.


RashikKen

Can someone describe the difference between 'chahiye' and 'chahathi'


vinay92
Mod

The verb चाहना and its other forms (like चाहती) except चाहिए always mean 'want'.

Eg: मैं बैंगलोर जाना चाहता हूँ। - I want to go to Bangalore
वह आकाशवाणी पर गाना चाहती थी। - She wanted to sing on the radio
नेहा अंडे चाहती है - Neha wants eggs

On the other hand, चाहिए is 'should'/'need to' (when used with a verb) and 'need' or a stronger/more immediate form of 'want' (when used with a noun)

Eg: मुझे बैंगलोर जाना चाहिए। - I should go to Bangalore
मुझे सौ रुपये चाहिए। - I need ₹100 (expresses a stronger sentiment than चाहता/want)
नेहा को अंडे चाहिए - Neha wants eggs (more immediate desire than the above sentence with चाहती and says that she wants eggs now. This is what you would use in a grocery store or restaurant)

In this sentence, you can use either form - आप क्या चाहती हैं? or आपको क्या चाहिए?
They both mean 'What do you want' but the former is asking for her general desires while the latter is asking for her more pressing desires or what she wants at the present moment.


OJFord

विनय जी, आपको lingot चाहिए!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.