"A mulher responde."

Translation:The woman answers.

May 6, 2014

14 Comments


AndrewWilliams9

What is the difference between 'responde' and 'resposta', or are they interchangeable?

May 6, 2014

Paulenrique

No. Responder is a verb: to answer

  • ela responde às peguntas do teste

But it can also mean "to reply in a bad manner/way"

  • ela responde à professora = it means she was not respectful towards the teacher.

Resposta is a noun: answer

  • você sabe qual é a resposta?
May 6, 2014

Kajo76

Can responde(r) mean "respond", too?

December 3, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, also!

December 3, 2016

WernickesArea

Yep, responder is the verb "to answer" or "to respond." It has to be conjugated according to number, your listener, and gender.

December 7, 2016

tomkiller

Can I translate "A mulher" into "the wife"?

January 22, 2016

Paulenrique

"Mulher" means "wife" when it is followed by "minha".

  • Minha mulher gosta de dançar tango.
May 7, 2016

Scutigera

Or... when it is preceded by, tua or sua?

Your wife, his/her (modern) wife?

May 22, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes... so I should have used "possessive adjective" instead =)

May 22, 2017

Scutigera

So presumedly this would also include, a[s] mulher[s] dele/dela/de vocês? :)

June 25, 2017

BendjyHerm

Mulher means "woman". To say wife is "marida" or "esposa"

May 7, 2016

Paulenrique

Marida?? That sounds really strange to me...

December 7, 2016

Scutigera

Marida is the Spanish for wife, but it is starting to gain some traction now in Portugal.

June 25, 2017

AndrewWilliams9

Thanks for the clarification.

May 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.