1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We are sitting on the chair."

"We are sitting on the chair."

Translation:हम कुर्सी पर बैठे हैं ।

September 13, 2018

8 Comments


SaifullahS6

Why not rahe haiñ?


zeebo7

To give you the rough idea, 'बैठना' is the action of bring your butt down to the chair. So, as another user said somewhere, बैठ रहे हैं would entail very slowly lowering yourself down in slow-motion. बैठे here implies that the action is completed, and the person is now on the chair. The same goes for standing (खड़ा).

Ultimately it is just a quirk of Hindi, and you should just remember these two don't take continuous form (outside of a few rare exceptions).


AndriLindbergs

What a brilliant explanation. It gave a me a good laugh, thank you.

Just to be sure: "we" are sitting on the same "chair"? I feel bit dumb to ask, but it feels a bit awkward for two to share one chair, but I guess it must be true, otherwise हम कुर्सियों पर बैठे हैं, right?


Shunky575

You are correct, it's one chair.


jakeisthesnake

Would anyone be so kind as to help me figure out hot to type " र्सी "? I can get सी, but I can't figure out how to add that extra accent. Thank you.


Kalinni

Remember that it is kursi - the र comes directly in front of the स - no vowel in between. So (at least on my SwiftKey keyboard) I type the र, next I tell it I'll add another consonant without a vowel in between like that: र् (it's the leftmost key in the top row on my keyboard).

Then I simply add the स and it automatically turns the र् into the appropriate shape for this combination: र्स Finally add the short form for ई to get र्सी.

I know, it is not obvious that the r is spoken before the s when you look at the hindi term.


jakeisthesnake

Oooohhh, thank you so much!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.