1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tehdy jsem uměl anglicky hůř…

"Tehdy jsem uměl anglicky hůř než ty."

Translation:I spoke English worse than you then.

September 13, 2018

5 Comments


Paul378887

I wrote “I was worse at English than you back then.” It was not accepted. I’m having trouble understanding where the verb “to speak” appears in the Czech sentence.


VladaFu

It is hard to draw the line. One could argue that yours is closer to "Byl jsem v angličtině lepší...".

The verb to speak does not appear in the Czech sentence at all. But please understand that sometimes there is no direct equivalent or that different languages prefer other expressions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.