"My aunt's husband is my uncle."

Translation:मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मौसा हैं।

September 13, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinay92

Given the really specific nature of relationship-words in Hindi, I wonder what alternate translations this sentence would accept. मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मामा हैं।' or 'मेरी बुआ के पति मेरे चाचा हैं।' would seem like valid translations for new learners who just know they are words for aunt and uncle but the sentences would be right out of Game of Thrones.

(Hint: मौसी- mother's sister, मामा- mother's brother, बुआ- father's sister, चाचा - father's brother)


benros1

Hi @vinay92, are the following words couples equivalents?

मामा - मौसा

मामी - मौसी

चाची - बुआ

Etc?


vinay92

No.

मामा- mother's brother
मौसा- mother's sister's husband

मामी- mother's brother's wife
मौसी- mother's sister

चाची- father's brother's wife (usually younger brother. Older brother's wife may be called ताई)
बुआ- father's sister (also called फूफी)

You can notice that the words which differ only in their ending (like मामा and मामी) are husband-wife pairs.


B96lXSTM

What is father’s older brother (ताई’s husband? is that still चाचा or something else?

And is there any other word for फूफा (like फूफी has बुआ)?


vinay92

It's ताऊ (or ताया). चाचा is your father's younger brother and his wife is चाची.

No. In my experience, Hindus prefer फूफा-बुआ while Muslims prefer फूफा-फूफी (this is not a rule).


Sam362597

Is there any way to lob a bit of extra respect at the aunt in this sentence? It feels like the uncle's getting the Royal We treatment, and she isn't.


Zesul

I can't think of a way of doing that with this sentence. (Adding जी after मौसी alone kind of (explicitly) equalizes the respect element but it doesn't make for a natural-sounding sentence, unless you want to be explicit about your disregard towards the uncle.)

Things get levelled out though when the aunt gets her own verb or a personal pronoun referring to her. For example वे मेरी मौसी हैं और उनके पति मेरे मौसा हैं (here मौसी is getting more royal treatment :P).


vinay92

This sentence doesn't really tell us if you are using the respectful form for the aunt or not because it would be मेरी मौसी in either case.


B96lXSTM

Why के and not का? To show respect?

Should I say मेरे पति as well? I feel like since it’s not an elder the plural version should not be used??


JerryCurry3

The sentence is basically: - My (description of what constitutes uncle) is same as my (word uncle).

Both parenthesized pieces refer to the same person, and that person gets the honorific plural. And all words referring to a plural thing are pluralized. So, yes, the के, the मेरे, and the हैं are all plural.

If it were your mother talking about her sister's husband or your grandmother talking about her daughter's husband, she might use का, मेरा, and है. But it's never wrong to use the honorific plural.


nbbarathy

मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं , this cannot be consider as a right answer?


JerryCurry3

There's some discussion already on this. You should read the other comments.

Remember that Hindi has multiple terms for "aunt" and "uncle" depending on how they're related to you. I think Duolingo is trying to get us to remember what the relations are. Your मामा, मौसी, चाचा, and बुआ are blood relations. Your मामी, मौसा, चाची, and फूफा are relatives by marriage.

If you were explaining to someone how your father's brother (चाचा) and your father's brother's wife (चाची) are related to you, you'd be more likely to say "my uncle's wife is my aunt" than to say "my aunt's husband is my uncle", especially if your uncle just recently got married.

-- edit 24-May-2020 --

@nbbarathy See vinay92's response to me. Next time you run into this, you should report it. :-)

@vinay92, thanks as always.


vinay92

I suppose that makes some amount of sense but I still feel it is unnecessarily restrictive not to accept चची-चाचा and मामा-मामी pairs for this question when there is no additional context.


mauricelee13

Why maray and not maara? I had thought maraa was applicable for plural.


vinay92

मेरे is the plural form of मेरा. It is used here because we want to be respectful to the मौसा and thus treat it as a plural word.


tizerzert

I have heard मामो instead of मामा is this a regional thing?


vinay92

Do you mean मामू? That's an informal form of address for one's मामा. Basically, if you're close to your मामा, you can call him मामू.

I've never heard मामो though.


tizerzert

Yes I meant मामू ! Sorry for the miss spelling!


ErwinRooij

What's wrong with "मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं"?


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


JerryCurry3

That's true literally, but using चाचा and चाची in this sentence feels unnatural to me, since your चाची only became your चाची when she married your चाचा. I now answer this question using either मौसी/मौसा or बुआ/फूफा, because I took being called wrong on the other options as a reminder of how relationship-conscious most Indian cultures are.

BTW:

@vinay92, I felt really awkward questioning you. I think of you as my bible when it comes to Hindi. :-)

@ErwinRooij, unless vinay92 weighs in, go with what he said originally. I'm a Hindi n00b.

-- edit 24-May-2020 --

Vinay92 has weighed in. Go with what he said originally. :-)


AlejandroDrago

Why not मेरे मौसा की


vinay92

That would be 'My uncle's'. For example, मेरे मौसा की पत्नी मेरी मौसी हैं। (My uncle's wife is my aunt').

Note: As an aside, using मौसा like this feels very weird to me. Usually, you'd add the honorific 'ji' as a mark of respect - मेरे मौसाजी की पत्नी मेरी मौसी हैं।


soobee620

Would मेरी चाही के पहि मेरे चाचा हैं work?


RanaThakur8

I wrote: "मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं।" if uncle = maternal uncle = मामा; then what do you call a चाचा in English???


RanaThakur8

What's wrong with this: "मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं।"


vinay92

Nothing. IMO, it should have been accepted. You can report it the next time you see the sentence.


DavidSpect5

I just can't get this right. Can't remember all these words. Duolingo goes too fast for me. How do I skip out of this loop?


DavidSpect5

I found my answer: copy the Hindi answer to the clipboard, then go back to the question, choose enter from keyboard and paste the copied Hindi string. That will break the loop so you can give up on the question as being too hard.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.