"My aunt's husband is my uncle."

Translation:मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मौसा हैं।

September 13, 2018

6 Comments


vinay92

Given the really specific nature of relationship-words in Hindi, I wonder what alternate translations this sentence would accept. मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मामा हैं।' or 'मेरी बुआ के पति मेरे चाचा हैं।' would seem like valid translations for new learners who just know they are words for aunt and uncle but the sentences would be right out of Game of Thrones.

(Hint: मौसी- mother's sister, मामा- mother's brother, बुआ- father's sister, चाचा - father's brother)

September 13, 2018

benros1

Hi @vinay92, are the following words couples equivalents?

मामा - मौसा

मामी - मौसी

चाची - बुआ

Etc?

January 30, 2019

vinay92

No.

मामा- mother's brother
मौसा- mother's sister's husband

मामी- mother's brother's wife
मौसी- mother's sister

चाची- father's brother's wife (usually younger brother. Older brother's wife may be called ताई)
बुआ- father's sister (also called फूफी)

You can notice that the words which differ only in their ending (like मामा and मामी) are husband-wife pairs.

January 30, 2019

Sam362597

Is there any way to lob a bit of extra respect at the aunt in this sentence? It feels like the uncle's getting the Royal We treatment, and she isn't.

September 13, 2018

Zesul

I can't think of a way of doing that with this sentence. (Adding जी after मौसी alone kind of (explicitly) equalizes the respect element but it doesn't make for a natural-sounding sentence, unless you want to be explicit about your disregard towards the uncle.)

Things get levelled out though when the aunt gets her own verb or a personal pronoun referring to her. For example वे मेरी मौसी हैं और उनके पति मेरे मौसा हैं (here मौसी is getting more royal treatment :P).

September 13, 2018

vinay92

This sentence doesn't really tell us if you are using the respectful form for the aunt or not because it would be मेरी मौसी in either case.

September 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.