1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My aunt's husband is my uncl…

"My aunt's husband is my uncle."

Translation:मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मौसा हैं।

September 13, 2018

19 Comments


vinay92
Mod

Given the really specific nature of relationship-words in Hindi, I wonder what alternate translations this sentence would accept. मेरी मौसी के पति मेरे मामा हैं।' or 'मेरी बुआ के पति मेरे चाचा हैं।' would seem like valid translations for new learners who just know they are words for aunt and uncle but the sentences would be right out of Game of Thrones.

(Hint: मौसी- mother's sister, मामा- mother's brother, बुआ- father's sister, चाचा - father's brother)


benros1

Hi @vinay92, are the following words couples equivalents?

मामा - मौसा

मामी - मौसी

चाची - बुआ

Etc?


vinay92
Mod

No.

मामा- mother's brother
मौसा- mother's sister's husband

मामी- mother's brother's wife
मौसी- mother's sister

चाची- father's brother's wife (usually younger brother. Older brother's wife may be called ताई)
बुआ- father's sister (also called फूफी)

You can notice that the words which differ only in their ending (like मामा and मामी) are husband-wife pairs.


B96lXSTM

What is father’s older brother (ताई’s husband? is that still चाचा or something else?

And is there any other word for फूफा (like फूफी has बुआ)?


vinay92
Mod

It's ताऊ (or ताया). चाचा is your father's younger brother and his wife is चाची.

No. In my experience, Hindus prefer फूफा-बुआ while Muslims prefer फूफा-फूफी (this is not a rule).


Sam362597

Is there any way to lob a bit of extra respect at the aunt in this sentence? It feels like the uncle's getting the Royal We treatment, and she isn't.


Zesul

I can't think of a way of doing that with this sentence. (Adding जी after मौसी alone kind of (explicitly) equalizes the respect element but it doesn't make for a natural-sounding sentence, unless you want to be explicit about your disregard towards the uncle.)

Things get levelled out though when the aunt gets her own verb or a personal pronoun referring to her. For example वे मेरी मौसी हैं और उनके पति मेरे मौसा हैं (here मौसी is getting more royal treatment :P).


vinay92
Mod

This sentence doesn't really tell us if you are using the respectful form for the aunt or not because it would be मेरी मौसी in either case.


nbbarathy

मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं , this cannot be consider as a right answer?


B96lXSTM

Why के and not का? To show respect?

Should I say मेरे पति as well? I feel like since it’s not an elder the plural version should not be used??


JerryCurry3

The sentence is basically: - My (description of what constitutes uncle) is same as my (word uncle).

Both parenthesized pieces refer to the same person, and that person gets the honorific plural. And all words referring to a plural thing are pluralized. So, yes, the के, the मेरे, and the हैं are all plural.

If it were your mother talking about her sister's husband or your grandmother talking about her daughter's husband, she might use का, मेरा, and है. But it's never wrong to use the honorific plural.


tizerzert

I have heard मामो instead of मामा is this a regional thing?


vinay92
Mod

Do you mean मामू? That's a very informal form of address for one's मामा. Basically, if you're close to your मामा, you can call him मामू.

I've never heard मामो though.


tizerzert

Yes I meant मामू ! Sorry for the miss spelling!


ErwinRooij

What's wrong with "मेरी चाची के पति मेरे चाचा हैं"?


vinay92
Mod

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


JerryCurry3

That's true literally, but using चाचा and चाची in this sentence feels unnatural to me, since your चाची only became your चाची when she married your चाचा. I now answer this question using either मौसी/मौसा or बुआ/फूफा, because I took being called wrong on the other options as a reminder of how relationship-conscious most Indian cultures are.

BTW:

@vinay92, I felt really awkward questioning you. I think of you as my bible when it comes to Hindi. :-)

@ErwinRooij, unless vinay92 weighs in, go with what he said originally. I'm a Hindi n00b.

-- edit 24-May-2020 --

Vinay92 has weighed in. Go with what he said originally. :-)


AlejandroD397766

Why not मेरे मौसा की


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'My uncle's'. For example, मेरे मौसा की पत्नी मेरी मौसी हैं। (My uncle's wife is my aunt').

Note: As an aside, using मौसा like this feels very weird to me. Usually, you'd add the honorific 'ji' as a mark of respect - मेरे मौसाजी की पत्नी मेरी मौसी हैं।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.