"Peter's mother is not happy."

Translation:पीटर की माँ ख़ुश नहीं हैं।

September 13, 2018

3 Comments


PrajitDhar

Why is the honorific 'हैं' being used together with the non-honorific 'की' for 'मॉं' instead of 'पीटर के मॉं'? Isn't hat inconsistent or have I misunderstood something?

September 13, 2018

vinay92

You would use की because it refers to a female noun(मॉं). Even when you use the respectful form where मॉं is treated as plural, it would still remain a female noun. Compare with पीटर की बहनें खुश नहीं हैं।(Peter's sisters are not happy).

के is used for plural and male(or mixed) nouns. For example, 'Peter's father is not happy' would be पीटर के पिता खुश नहीं हैं।

September 13, 2018

RanzoG

के (well, masculine-plural form) is used as an honorific in Punjabi. I wonder if some dialects or speakers of Hindi do the same. It seems plausible since "Punjabi" shades off into Khari Boli "Hindi" of Delhi, and many Urdu speakers of Pakistan were migrants to Punjab. I wonder if PrajitDhar has some experience with this sort of usage.

September 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.