1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter's mother is not happy."

"Peter's mother is not happy."

Translation:पीटर की माँ ख़ुश नहीं हैं।

September 13, 2018

13 Comments


MassEffect-007

Ouch ... Did anyone notice how cruel Duo is ?

I just typed in that someone's mother is not happy and Duo's response is: Awesome!

Just kidding (◠‿◕) !


Ryan47365

Why खुश and not खुशी since mother is feminine?


vinay92
Mod

खुश is the adjective 'happy' for both masculine and feminine nouns.

खुशी is a noun and means 'happiness'.


PrajitDhar

Why is the honorific 'हैं' being used together with the non-honorific 'की' for 'मॉं' instead of 'पीटर के मॉं'? Isn't hat inconsistent or have I misunderstood something?


vinay92
Mod

You would use की because it refers to a female noun(मॉं). Even when you use the respectful form where मॉं is treated as plural, it would still remain a female noun. Compare with पीटर की बहनें खुश नहीं हैं।(Peter's sisters are not happy).

के is used for plural and male(or mixed) nouns. For example, 'Peter's father is not happy' would be पीटर के पिता खुश नहीं हैं।


RanzoG

के (well, masculine-plural form) is used as an honorific in Punjabi. I wonder if some dialects or speakers of Hindi do the same. It seems plausible since "Punjabi" shades off into Khari Boli "Hindi" of Delhi, and many Urdu speakers of Pakistan were migrants to Punjab. I wonder if PrajitDhar has some experience with this sort of usage.


Owen-Benjambavan

Last time 'nahin' negated an adjective, nahin came before it, now in this sentence nahin goes after the adjective it modifies. Help?


Owen-Benjambavan

Every time i have to put Nahin in a sentence it is wrong. Either it's coming before or after the word it's supposed to negate and if I get it right, it's only luck.


RanzoG

nahin comes before the verb, in the standard word order.

It would help to know where you saw nahin before an adjective.

Possibly, the adjective is linked to a verb in a phrase, like garam-karna (warm-do, "to warm, to make warm") and someone treated it all as one big "verb phrase", and stuck nahin before it.

Other possibility is a switch in word order for emphasis.

But if you want a rule, it's that nahin comes before a verb.


DharshnS

Why is it not Peter "ka" mother? Why "ki"?


RanzoG

feminine form


mike658920

Why is the "hai" necessary at the end? I understood that when a verb is negated, the final "hai" is optional.


vinay92
Mod

There is no other verb in this sentence except for हैं (because ख़ुश is an adjective). In such a case, the हैं cannot be dropped.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.