"Peter's mother is not happy."

Translation:पीटर की माँ ख़ुश नहीं हैं।

September 13, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MassEffect-007

Ouch ... Did anyone notice how cruel Duo is ?

I just typed in that someone's mother is not happy and Duo's response is: Awesome!

Just kidding (◠‿◕) !


Ryan47365

Why खुश and not खुशी since mother is feminine?


vinay92

खुश is the adjective 'happy' for both masculine and feminine nouns.

खुशी is a noun and means 'happiness'.


Samy228

Because it's been gotten from Persian (Farsi) word خوشحال (khosh hal)


Ishita577396

why is there a dot in khushi?


vinay92

The dot is called a 'nuqta' and indicates that the 'kh' sound in ख़ुश is not the usual Hindi ख sound but one borrowed from Persian/Arabic. It is to be pronounced like the 'ch' in Scottish 'loch' (as in the Loch Ness monster).
That said, note that many native speakers pronounce it as ख regardless. Even in writing, the dot is often dropped.


Ishita577396

thank you very much!


[deactivated user]

    Why is the honorific 'हैं' being used together with the non-honorific 'की' for 'मॉं' instead of 'पीटर के मॉं'? Isn't hat inconsistent or have I misunderstood something?


vinay92

    You would use की because it refers to a female noun(मॉं). Even when you use the respectful form where मॉं is treated as plural, it would still remain a female noun. Compare with पीटर की बहनें खुश नहीं हैं।(Peter's sisters are not happy).

    के is used for plural and male(or mixed) nouns. For example, 'Peter's father is not happy' would be पीटर के पिता खुश नहीं हैं।


RanzoG

    के (well, masculine-plural form) is used as an honorific in Punjabi. I wonder if some dialects or speakers of Hindi do the same. It seems plausible since "Punjabi" shades off into Khari Boli "Hindi" of Delhi, and many Urdu speakers of Pakistan were migrants to Punjab. I wonder if PrajitDhar has some experience with this sort of usage.


Owen-Benjambavan

    Last time 'nahin' negated an adjective, nahin came before it, now in this sentence nahin goes after the adjective it modifies. Help?


RanzoG

    nahin comes before the verb, in the standard word order.

    It would help to know where you saw nahin before an adjective.

    Possibly, the adjective is linked to a verb in a phrase, like garam-karna (warm-do, "to warm, to make warm") and someone treated it all as one big "verb phrase", and stuck nahin before it.

    Other possibility is a switch in word order for emphasis.

    But if you want a rule, it's that nahin comes before a verb.


Owen-Benjambavan

    Every time i have to put Nahin in a sentence it is wrong. Either it's coming before or after the word it's supposed to negate and if I get it right, it's only luck.


RADHIKA108

    I was told I should have chosen पीटर की माँ सुखी नहीं हैं। but सुखी was not available


vinay92

    ख़ुश and सुखी are synonyms.The word bank would have probably had ख़ुश.


Bayliss076

    Why is it not Peter "ka" mother? Why "ki"?


mike658920

    Why is the "hai" necessary at the end? I understood that when a verb is negated, the final "hai" is optional.


vinay92

    There is no other verb in this sentence except for हैं (because ख़ुश is an adjective). In such a case, the हैं cannot be dropped.


Gili838461

    Dear Duolingo, it would be helpful if in the word explanation of happy, it would say KUSH is an adjective. Tnx.


Deekshithaa.k

    Why isn't it पीटर का माँ। It must be


Gita-ji

    Because mother = माँ is feminine.


ph.bR5S7d

    Usage of ki and ka


vinay92

    Use 'ki' when it is followed by a feminine noun, 'ka' when it is followed by a masculine singular noun and 'ke' when it is followed by a masculine plural noun.
    In this sentence, since माँ is feminine, 'ki' has been used.


SandraCoff1

    Can you look into the broken


RADHIKA108

    Can we use SUKH/SUKHI for happy? If so, when would this be used?


vinay92

    You can use 'sukhi' - पीटर की माँ सुखी नहीं हैं।
    Note that 'sukhi' is considered a slightly 'formal' word since it's a direct borrowing from Sanskrit. Also, it has connotations of long-term happiness as opposed to transient happiness.

    'Sukh' is the noun meaning 'happiness'.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.