"No puedes controlar a tu hija."

Translation:You cannot control your daughter.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Languagetarian

...she cannot be tamed...(because she's Miley Cyrus) ;P

4 years ago

heartegg

What's the reference?

1 year ago

8stringfan

Why can't this be "You cannot control your child"?

2 years ago

josephkorv

no response ?...i was wondering the same

1 year ago

8stringfan

Hadn't thought about this question in a while. I think the answer would be something like this. Technically, "Niño" and "Niña" mean child and "Hija" means daughter. In common English, swapping out "daughter" for "child" in this sentence would be common and the meaning wouldn't change (and the same would likely be true in Spanish) but even in English, daughter and child are different words. If they were just seeing if you understand the meaning of the sentence I think "You cannot control your child" would be correct, but technically speaking, it does change the meaning of one of the words, and DL is testing your knowledge of words as well as comprehension.

1 year ago

darthfoil

I was thinking that but another sentence said hijo was a valid translation of child not just son.

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Yes, what I have learnt is that " niño"can be a son or a child , but "niña" is exclusively a girl,

1 year ago

Charles218008

That is what I said and it was marked incorrect -- their answer was daughter. Is there really that much difference?

1 year ago

FrederickCS

@shrikrishn899412 you have so many languages! haha crazy dude!

9 months ago

TonySmith17

I suppose it could be translated this way. But we already know we're talking about someone's female child. So daughter is a more logical translation, otherwise we're losing part of the translation.

1 week ago

AntonyMast

Why can't this be you cannot control his daughter

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

You cannot control his daughter = (Tú) no puedes controlar a su hija

I suppose you're confused about the conjugations of tú and usted (which is the same as él and ella's)

You cannot control his daughter = (Usted) no puede controlar a su hija

You cannot control your daughter = (Usted) no puede controlar a su hija

It's ambiguous, but just in sentences like these (without context). In a real conversation or in a longer text you'll know if it's using 3rd singular person (él, ella) or which treatment form is using with you (tú, usted or even vos).

4 years ago

AntonyMast

Thank you i presume it would of had to have been pueden not puedes for his to work.

4 years ago

AlejoPF
AlejoPF

Pueden is for Ellos, ellas and ustedes for example: Ellos no pueden controlar a su hija...

su could be your (using usted or ustedes), his, her and their.... yes, it's ambiguous.

Sorry, I'm a spanish speaker, I didn't understand so well what you meant... I hope I had clarified your doubt.

EDIT: I'm gonna write the conjugation of poder (can)

Yo puedo

Tú puedes, Vos podés

Él/Ella/Usted puede

Nosotros podemos

Vosotros podéis

Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes pueden

4 years ago

tasida
tasida

Can't = can not

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Can't = cannot (Not trying to be a stickler here, just stating. I think it depends on what english you use.)

1 year ago

KennethD.R

¨You are not able to control your daughter.¨ should be accepted.

10 months ago

KyleFenorme

She loves me, and we're already eloped! The wedding was last week!!

5 months ago

Finnian947979

Could I use a direct object here, and say "No la puedes conrolar a tu hija"?

2 months ago

bingy69

again why the "a" before tu hija?you cannot control to your daughter?stupid

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Quick, simple answer: direct objects that are people or pets need the personal a.

2 years ago

AspiroFremor
AspiroFremor

This is a personal "a", you don't translate it to a specific word in English.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.