1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es verano nuevamente."

"Es verano nuevamente."

Translation:It is summer again.

March 31, 2013

52 Comments


ph516503

guess this is another false friend... i would never have guessed that nuevamente meant "again".


awesome234

Me too. I didn't look and I thought it meant newly


CompleteGeek

Theyre called cognates and false cognates


Klgregonis

False friends is better. Cognates is a bit more specific, referring to words that have the same root. There can be cognates within a language, (language and linguistics, for example), and cognates between languages. (independence, independencia) Some of these mean the same or similar things, others mean different things, or even the opposite thing, to the word that seems the same,. Sometimes, also, there are words that look alike but aren't from the same root.


Roberto360795

Maybe not so false. It's like in English, it's summer anew. See the new - nueva.


Roberto360795

Except it didn't like my answer using the word anew.


BenYoung84

I'm not sure why you'd call it a false friend. I can't think of any English words that appear similar with a different meaning. The closest word familiar to English speakers would be the Latin nova that means new. Nuevamente isn't a false friend of nova because again effectively means a new time.


panpython

Because we have earlier learnt in Spanish that 'nueva' means new, so walking down the same road we assume nuevamente to have meaning along similar lines. Hence a false friend :(


ph516503

exactemente :-)


CeeCeeSong

I agree with you. This one threw me!


Beto330368

Lol, Chevrolet really messed up trying to market the Nova to Mexico! No Va (it doesn't go)


Mischa1

"Otro vez" or "de nuevo" would be better words to use in the sentance


CeeCeeSong

Thank you! That's what I think as well!


desertpheasant21

What do these translate to?


RyagonIV

Literally, "otra vez" is "another time" (less literally "once more"), and "de nuevo" is... "of new"? (less literally "anew").


ElsieDafis

Thank you, your explanation is very clear. It now makes sense to me why the word 'nuevamente' is used, the idea that summer renews life and fills us with hope, it's poetic.

Have an ingot for cheering me up.


cnjaxn

I said "It is summer once more" and it was deemed incorrect. I say that is the same as "It is summer once again," which was given as a correct answer.


blackjackduo

Well, I guess duolingo insisted on being specific.


alvitofr

Se diría "otra vez" no "nuevamente"/It is "otra vez" not "nuevamente"


vandermonde

So "newly" is actually translated as what, "de nuevo," "recien"?


NaengGi

did anyone notice it sounds like shes saying berano instead od verano


chrizzi

Yep, I was always taught that in Spanish b and v are pronounced the same.


Beto330368

Occasionally you will see V words spelled that way. Not only are they pronounced similarly, they're next door neighbors on the keyboard anyway.


DailyGrace

What are the usage differences between otra vez, de Nuevo, and nuevamente?


IsaacAddis

Es invierno nuevamente :(


neal.klein

Viene el invierno.


Klgregonis

I do see secondary meanings of newly or recently for this word in my dictionary, but they don't fit semantically in this sentence.


MadhavanK

I'm curious as to why "Again, it is summer." is not accepted.


Mariana10e

When would nuevamenta be placed before the subject?


MazzyStar4

In my family(Guatemalan-Puerto Rican blend) ¨Es verano nuevamente¨ is ONLY used in poetry or to be ¨polite¨For example, I got tired of being out during a company (softball)baseball game so I shouted to the blood-sucking vampire(vampire vs. umpire. What´s the difference!?)"You would have said I was safe if you would have had been wearing your glasses!" instead of ...if you would been wearing your glasses! My example is to prevent a fight, by not saying, "You four-eyed idiot. Why did we pick you for umpire, you freak!? You're as blind as a bat." but we are here to learn to speak Spanish ... correctly. I apolgize for going off on a tangent, my fellow students. P.S. I would use¨Es verano otra vez¨in everyday speech. I'm just saying. :^[}


Klgregonis

Thanks. The way different dialects use expressions is interesting, I like the discussions, as long as we all recognize that one isn't necessarily more correct than another. I will say, that Spanish as it is taught is not the same as Spanish as it is spoken in normal, every day conversation. I constantly find myself using expressions, words, etc. that i've learned through reading or grammar books, that make my students laugh, and they use words, expressions, etc. that I simply don't understand until they use other words. Things like - it's a piece of cake translating to es pan comida, or the use in Northern Mexican Spanish of güero instead of rubio for blond, can be really confusing.


acalleyne

es "nuevamente" used more cheerfully or otherwise


SpacemanBenny

Reading this on the winter solstice. Ironic. :P


BenYoung84

It's one day after the summer solstice here. :)


SpacemanBenny

So, southern hemisphere?


emubarekyan

Why not está verano nuevamente? After all, summer is a current state and it won't last forever?


RyagonIV

Forget that permanence thing. Nothing lasts forever.
For times, you use ser. Estár is mainly used for locations, feelings, and appearance, traits that are not defining.


emubarekyan

Thanks. Clear and concise.


mymomrox

even if it is only spring


Paul23761

To translate "Es verano nuevamente" into " It's again summer " isn't really fair because if that sentence was used in England someone would be more likely to say " It is ONCE again summer" to say the sentence without the word 'Once' just doesn't sound right.


RyagonIV

How about "It is summer again" instead?


beth2667

Why not newly summer? I thought tambien was again.


RyagonIV

Tambien means "as well". (Pretty literally: "tan bien")
Nuevamente is "again", or "anew" if you want.


CeeCeeSong

so is "nuevamente" the same as "otra vez"? I actually hadn't heard that expression before; I thought it meant new!


ScottieT123

The canonical way to say "again" in Spanish is "de nuevo." "nuevamente" has the same root word.


faith1026

Why was "Summer is new" not accepted?


RyagonIV

Nuevamente is an adverb (as you can see at the suffix -mente), so it does not describe the summer, but the entire sentence. The adverb of "new" is "newly" or better "anew". In modern English that's "again".

Your sentence would translate as: "El verano es nuevo".


BenYoung84

That's not even close to "It is summer again". I'm not sure why you think it would be an alternative translation.


Belguido

A moment ago I was told I was wrong for not translating nuevamente as anew!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.