Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es verano nuevamente."

Translation:It is summer again.

5 years ago

50 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

guess this is another false friend... i would never have guessed that nuevamente meant "again".

5 years ago

awesome234

Me too. I didn't look and I thought it meant newly

4 years ago

CompleteGeek

Theyre called cognates and false cognates

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

False friends is better. Cognates is a bit more specific, referring to words that have the same root. There can be cognates within a language, (language and linguistics, for example), and cognates between languages. (independence, independencia) Some of these mean the same or similar things, others mean different things, or even the opposite thing, to the word that seems the same,. Sometimes, also, there are words that look alike but aren't from the same root.

3 years ago

Roberto360795

Maybe not so false. It's like in English, it's summer anew. See the new - nueva.

1 year ago

Roberto360795

Except it didn't like my answer using the word anew.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I'm not sure why you'd call it a false friend. I can't think of any English words that appear similar with a different meaning. The closest word familiar to English speakers would be the Latin nova that means new. Nuevamente isn't a false friend of nova because again effectively means a new time.

1 year ago

panpython

Because we have earlier learnt in Spanish that 'nueva' means new, so walking down the same road we assume nuevamente to have meaning along similar lines. Hence a false friend :(

1 year ago

ph516503
ph516503

exactemente :-)

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

I agree with you. This one threw me!

8 months ago

Mischa1

"Otro vez" or "de nuevo" would be better words to use in the sentance

5 years ago

Stalthdan

Otra vez

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

Thank you! That's what I think as well!

8 months ago

desertpheasant21

What do these translate to?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Literally, "otra vez" is "another time" (less literally "once more"), and "de nuevo" is... "of new"? (less literally "anew").

7 months ago

cnjaxn
cnjaxn

I said "It is summer once more" and it was deemed incorrect. I say that is the same as "It is summer once again," which was given as a correct answer.

3 years ago

blackjackduo

Well, I guess duolingo insisted on being specific.

2 years ago

alvitofr

Se diría "otra vez" no "nuevamente"/It is "otra vez" not "nuevamente"

3 years ago

DailyGrace

What are the usage differences between otra vez, de Nuevo, and nuevamente?

2 years ago

vandermonde

So "newly" is actually translated as what, "de nuevo," "recien"?

5 years ago

BrennanNel

did anyone notice it sounds like shes saying berano instead od verano

2 years ago

chrizzi
chrizzi

Yep, I was always taught that in Spanish b and v are pronounced the same.

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I do see secondary meanings of newly or recently for this word in my dictionary, but they don't fit semantically in this sentence.

4 years ago

IsaacAddis

Es invierno nuevamente :(

3 years ago

neal.klein
neal.klein

Viene el invierno.

2 years ago

MadhavanK

I'm curious as to why "Again, it is summer." is not accepted.

2 years ago

Mariana10e

When would nuevamenta be placed before the subject?

1 year ago

MazzyStar4

In my family(Guatemalan-Puerto Rican blend) ¨Es verano nuevamente¨ is ONLY used in poetry or to be ¨polite¨For example, I got tired of being out during a company (softball)baseball game so I shouted to the blood-sucking vampire(vampire vs. umpire. What´s the difference!?)"You would have said I was safe if you would have had been wearing your glasses!" instead of ...if you would been wearing your glasses! My example is to prevent a fight, by not saying, "You four-eyed idiot. Why did we pick you for umpire, you freak!? You're as blind as a bat." but we are here to learn to speak Spanish ... correctly. I apolgize for going off on a tangent, my fellow students. P.S. I would use¨Es verano otra vez¨in everyday speech. I'm just saying. :^[}

7 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Thanks. The way different dialects use expressions is interesting, I like the discussions, as long as we all recognize that one isn't necessarily more correct than another. I will say, that Spanish as it is taught is not the same as Spanish as it is spoken in normal, every day conversation. I constantly find myself using expressions, words, etc. that i've learned through reading or grammar books, that make my students laugh, and they use words, expressions, etc. that I simply don't understand until they use other words. Things like - it's a piece of cake translating to es pan comida, or the use in Northern Mexican Spanish of güero instead of rubio for blond, can be really confusing.

7 months ago

acalleyne

es "nuevamente" used more cheerfully or otherwise

4 years ago

SpacemanBenny

Reading this on the winter solstice. Ironic. :P

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

It's one day after the summer solstice here. :)

1 year ago

SpacemanBenny

So, southern hemisphere?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Yup

1 year ago

emubarekyan

Why not está verano nuevamente? After all, summer is a current state and it won't last forever?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Forget that permanence thing. Nothing lasts forever.
For times, you use ser. Estár is mainly used for locations, feelings, and appearance, traits that are not defining.

1 year ago

emubarekyan

Thanks. Clear and concise.

1 year ago

mymomrox

even if it is only spring

1 year ago

Alexis.Stefanou
Alexis.Stefanou

Oh, yeah!

1 year ago

Belguido

A moment ago I was told I was wrong for not translating nuevamente as anew!

1 year ago

Paul89938
Paul89938

To translate "Es verano nuevamente" into " It's again summer " isn't really fair because if that sentence was used in England someone would be more likely to say " It is ONCE again summer" to say the sentence without the word 'Once' just doesn't sound right.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

How about "It is summer again" instead?

1 year ago

beth2667

Why not newly summer? I thought tambien was again.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Tambien means "as well". (Pretty literally: "tan bien")
Nuevamente is "again", or "anew" if you want.

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

so is "nuevamente" the same as "otra vez"? I actually hadn't heard that expression before; I thought it meant new!

8 months ago

ScottieT123

The canonical way to say "again" in Spanish is "de nuevo." "nuevamente" has the same root word.

6 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

Why was "Summer is new" not accepted?

5 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

That's not even close to "It is summer again". I'm not sure why you think it would be an alternative translation.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Nuevamente is an adverb (as you can see at the suffix -mente), so it does not describe the summer, but the entire sentence. The adverb of "new" is "newly" or better "anew". In modern English that's "again".

Your sentence would translate as: "El verano es nuevo".

5 months ago

RobertKinzie

YAY!!!

3 months ago