1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "Your special dresses are wit…

"Your special dresses are with us."

Traducere:Rochiile tale speciale sunt la noi.

May 6, 2014

10 comentarii


Cleouta

in acest caz ambele variante sunt corecte ( voastre si tale)


fantomitzah

Am adaugat, mersi!


jamt9000

I'm wondering if "Rochiile speciale ale tale sunt cu noi" is correct.


fantomitzah
  • ”your ...” = ”... tău / ta / tăi / tale / vostru / voastră / voștri / voastre” is a possessive adjective, so you have a noun next to it (”...” is where the noun is placed).
  • But ”yours” = ”al tău / a ta / ai tăi / ale tale / al vostru / a voastră / ai voștri / ale voastre” is a possessive pronoun, so you don't have a noun next to it.

You would say for example:
”The special dresses are yours.” = ”Rochiile speciale sunt [ale tale / ale voastre].”


jamt9000

Mulțumesc! The role of the possessive article now makes more sense.

But I'm a bit confused by this section in my grammar guide which says:

The possessive article precedes a possessive adjective, transforming it into a pronoun, when:
[...]

  • the noun modified by the pronoun is not immediately followed by the pronoun, but there are other modifiers between them:

Pe masă sunt cărţile mele. My books are on the table.

but

Pe masă sunt cărţile vechi ale mele. My old books are on the table.


fantomitzah

Yes, if you really want to place some adjectives right after the noun, then it would be incorrect to use the possessive adjective after them (”cărțile vechi mele” is wrong) and you have to use the possessive pronoun.
But it sounds quite unnatural (that's why we didn't add it as a solution).
The order you would rather use is: noun, then possessive adjective, then all the other adjectives.
For example: ”cărțile mele vechi și frumoase” = ”my old and beautiful books”.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Actually, I hear more often the unaccepted answer than the given one. I live near Bucharest (in Prahova more exactly).


GeorgeMARM3

rochiile tale speciale sunt ,,cu" noi!


D3XT3RY0NuT

Ambele variante sunt corecte.

Învață limba engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.