1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est gentille."

"Elle est gentille."

Translation:She is kind.

March 31, 2013

48 Comments


Benjamin456

How do I know when to use gentille or sympa?


Jiggywatt

from what I read online, gentille is more formal. Can anyone confirm?


_Kierz_

How about c'est gentille or Elle est gentile?

Does it have to be a noun for 'c'est' ?


Sitesurf

After "c'est", the adjective is always in masculine singular:

  • "it is nice" = "c'est gentil/joli".

  • "elle est gentille" = "she is kind/nice"


Sitesurf

No, "c'est gentil" means that something is nice, not someone. For instance, something someone just said, like:

  • tu es si jolie aujourd'hui ! (you're so lovely today!)
  • merci, c'est gentil. (thanks, that's nice of you)

"c'est une femme" = she is a woman. The reason for "she is" to be translated to "c'est" is that it is followed by a modified noun = une (modifier) femme (noun).


dcounts

Merci beaucoup.


_Kierz_

What about c'est une femme?

Can c'est gentil mean He is nice?


Ziya203706

Gentille is not féminine ?


LangAddict

Yup, confirmed. Also, "gentille" can also mean "gentle" and "sympa" is derived from "someone who has sympathy over something/someone" (just to make a clear difference of these two words)


Lillibet10

I want to be Sitesurf when I grow up.


H-3000

what about "friendly"?


Sitesurf

"amicale", yes.


vctoriaj

I've started using the French spelling of words rather than English in every day life. Not sure if that's a positive or a negative haha


Acewil1

What's the difference between gentille and gentile?


Sitesurf

"Gentile" is not the feminine form of "gentil", which needs two Ls.

"Un gentilé" (acute accent) is a demonym: name given to the inhabitants of a country/city.


bonjour-francais

So "gentille" and "gentil" sound pretty much the same, just you draw out the "iy" sound in "gentille" a bit more?


Sitesurf

gentil ends with the sound -ee

gentille ends with the sound -ee-y


JohnAschen2

She is friendly is wrong?


Sitesurf

"She is friendly" is an accepted translation.


DonnaDay6

How can i hear the difference between elle and elles?


Sitesurf

"Elle" and "elles" sound alike, but as in English, the verb's form is different:

  • she is = elle est
  • they are = elles sont

Joel-Iowan

C'est-il le meme chose que 'elle est jolie'?


Sitesurf

no, this is about her personality, not her physical appearance.


bugbrain_04

What about "sympa(thique)"?


Sitesurf

"sympa" yes, or "charmante"


ZuzanaLagova

Isn´t "charmante" about her appearance? Or it might be both? :-)


Sitesurf

Yes, "charmant(e)" is often used to mean "kind".


Sam0926

Hi guys, I wrote 'she is gentle' but Duo marked it wrong. The correct answer is supposed to be 'she is kind', so are there any differences?


LukeTrinnaman

gentle would be doux/douce.


zoe501753

Hey everyone 大家好!I speak Chinese and English. I'm learning French so what about "gentill". can that be a word ?


LukeTrinnaman

no, its either 'gentil' (masc. sing.) 'gentils' (masc. plural) 'gentille' (fem.sing.) or 'gentilles' (fem. plural).


Justin480642

It says gentille can be translated as good. But it marked it as wrong for me...


fleydog

I answered 'she is kindly' and got it wrong. Makes no sense to me.


JulieHarri910589

"Kindly" is an adverb, used to describe an action. Your sentence is commonly used, but is technically not grammatically correct. "Kind" would be the correct word to use in this sentence.


lacai

Is "gentille" pronounced the same as "gentil"?


Cecilia203378

Gentile for feminine?


Sitesurf

"Gentille" is the feminine form. Very often, feminine adjectives not only get an -e but double the last consonant.


Cole929556

Gentille or gentil?


Paul47873

I get a wrong because of omitting one "l" - a mere typo!?!


Maz677866

It's misspelled, gentile instead of gentille. Come on!


yihuikang

so, 'gentille' is 'gentle' in English?


n6zs

No, gentil(le) is kind, nice, sweet, pretty, good (re behavior). Gentle would be "doux/douce". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/doux/26530#26533

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.