"Elle est gentille."

Translation:She is kind.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Benjamin456

How do I know when to use gentille or sympa?

4 years ago

kinggambit

from what I read online, gentille is more formal. Can anyone confirm?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I do!

4 years ago

_Kierz_

How about c'est gentille or Elle est gentile?

Does it have to be a noun for 'c'est' ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

After "c'est", the adjective is always in masculine singular:

  • "it is nice" = "c'est gentil/joli".

  • "elle est gentille" = "she is kind/nice"

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "c'est gentil" means that something is nice, not someone. For instance, something someone just said, like:

  • tu es si jolie aujourd'hui ! (you're so lovely today!)
  • merci, c'est gentil. (thanks, that's nice of you)

"c'est une femme" = she is a woman. The reason for "she is" to be translated to "c'est" is that it is followed by a modified noun = une (modifier) femme (noun).

2 years ago

_Kierz_

What about c'est une femme?

Can c'est gentil mean He is nice?

2 years ago

dcounts

Merci beaucoup.

11 months ago

Ziya203706

Gentille is not féminine ?

4 months ago

LangAddict

Yup, confirmed. Also, "gentille" can also mean "gentle" and "sympa" is derived from "someone who has sympathy over something/someone" (just to make a clear difference of these two words)

3 years ago

Lillibet10

I want to be Sitesurf when I grow up.

6 months ago

H-3000

what about "friendly"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"amicale", yes.

5 years ago

vctoriaj

I've started using the French spelling of words rather than English in every day life. Not sure if that's a positive or a negative haha

1 year ago

bonjour-francais

So "gentille" and "gentil" sound pretty much the same, just you draw out the "iy" sound in "gentille" a bit more?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

gentil ends with the sound -ee

gentille ends with the sound -ee-y

3 years ago

yihuikang

so, 'gentille' is 'gentle' in English?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, gentil(le) is kind, nice, sweet, pretty, good (re behavior). Gentle would be "doux/douce". http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/doux/26530#26533

4 years ago

Cecilia203378

Gentile for feminine?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Gentille" is the feminine form. Very often, feminine adjectives not only get an -e but double the last consonant.

9 months ago

Acewil1

What's the difference between gentille and gentile?

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Gentile" is not the feminine form of "gentil", which needs two Ls.

"Un gentilé" (acute accent) is a demonym: name given to the inhabitants of a country/city.

5 months ago

JohnAschen2

She is friendly is wrong?

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"She is friendly" is an accepted translation.

5 months ago

Sam0926

Hi guys, I wrote 'she is gentle' but Duo marked it wrong. The correct answer is supposed to be 'she is kind', so are there any differences?

4 months ago

CandiceNew5

I answered correctly, but it graded me as wrong :(

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.