1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya atau dia?"

"Saya atau dia?"

Translation:Me or her?

September 13, 2018

35 Comments


Putu_Tom

This translates to very poor grammar. Surely if i was a translator i would translate the phrase to proper english?


AbdullahAAK

Professionalism would demand that strict English grammar be employed. However, the course is trying to teach Indonesian, not English, so it can forgo English idioms and tendencies to better help non-native English speakers learn Indonesian better. E.g. In " Saya atau dia" saya 'I' comes first and 'she;' later so the translation is kept in that order to help beginners remember which word is what in English


CherylTrin

They do not accept improper indonesian, so they should not accept improper English either; it actually causes me to get things "wrong" that should be correct. Why don't they just turn the Indonesian around, if they don't want the English version flipped to be proper English, or is it then improper Indonesian?


PixelSnader

Because this is the correct order in Indonesian.

Look at it this way. If someone was learning English, should they learn "He or I" because that's correct, or "I or they" because that's the order in their native language? As a translator you'll choose the correct end result because that's what people are learning. They're already familiar with English in this case, so they should know the correct order in that language. But they don't have a clue about the order in Indonesian.

In other words, 'bad English' gets filtered out by students, bad Indonesian doesn't.


John928393

Thats logical but ignores the psychology of my learning and context. Translating to a form that isnt natural actually disrupts the learning of Indonesian which for me is the goal. Its not about defending English grammar. There may well be times when there might need to be an Indonesian to English translation and an English to Indonesian translation which is different.


AbdullahAAK

It's still a beta course though, when it becomes fully operational maybe they'll fix this short coming.


John928393

I understand what you are saying but we cant change rhythms of speech or grammar to suit like that. Even if its slightly more to remember its about translation. Anything else leads to a compromised and confuing misddle ground


VirginiaCh617896

I agree. Other forms should be accepted such as "Him or I" because no native English speaker would say "I or he"


Anna604889

I or she? Me or her? I or she will take over the project. Who do you chose. Me or her?


Julie134926

Should be me or him/her in English


noelschroeder

There are other ways to teach saya and dia that can have (colloquially) correct english translations -- this exercise should be removed.


Henry122426

I, he/she; me, him/her. How lucky Malay is to be free of inflexions. The pay-back is learning all those affixes!


JoshDenric

Isn't it Me or Him not "I or He"?


GREGWINTER9

Memahami apa yang orang lain katakan tergantung pada konteks di mana sesuatu dikatakan.

Bayangkan "Saya atau dia" yang ditulis dalam sebuah buku tentang seorang pria dan wanita. Mereka berkelahi karena pria itu jatuh cinta dengan wanita lain.

Wanita itu berkata: Saya atau dia?

Di Inggris: It's me or her?

Konteks adalah segalanya


_Kuma_

https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/pronoun-order

In english, pronouns "me" and "I" goes last in the english language.

So it is "Him or me", not "Me or him".

I see this as civility/courtesy/humility of the english language by putting the self as the last. I'm not sure about bahasa indonesian, but the observation is that at least the formal courtesy language uses "You" as "Anda" with a capitalized "A" which I interpret as respect to the referred person.


H.H.deGROOT

right, but the only good answer was me or her.


phrasemarket12

Wtf i type her instead of him. Where as "dia" is used for both.


TCdot

Me and him/her. NOT I and he/she. While the first isn't great, it's understandable.... The second (which is the answer) sounds ridiculous


ChrisPwise

I know "I or he" is never used in this order in british english but I can't believe it is ok in american english either! In british english this can only be correctly written as "him or me". (Object pronouns).


Sue777480

Should be He or I or Me or him


Sue777480

This is incorrect


I8mienaB

No one says this in English, why does it have to be he?


Adrien_Singap

Wait.... It's Me or Him no???? That does not sound correct


Bill678285

No no no. He or I. In English, the 1st person is ALWAYS last. He and I You or I You or me Him or I Etc... STUPID!!!!


Bill678285

The direct translation is I or (he, she, it). "Atau" is or, not and.


Hogeboom

I tried a change and add me or she ,and that was wrong???


ScottDwane

Do I or does she? My suggestion for the English translation


PixelSnader

Why does it not accept "I or her"? I thought 'Dia' meant 'them' (singular) regardless of gender?


Bill678285

Wrong order again.


AainiBumi

Me: me or her? Friend: her, sowwy


Serador2

"I and her" should be accepted, no? Dia isn't gendered


faith46

This answer is not grammatical English.


DrPMusic

Do the people doing this know English? In English, "Saya atua dia" would translate as either "She or I" or "He or I." Nothing else.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.