"दो आदमी केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Two men eat bananas.

September 13, 2018

4 Comments


AJN927400

How would you say Two Men Eat The Bananas? I.e. using a definite article to specify some particular bananas.

September 27, 2018

DipuSiddiq

Can it also be 'Two men are eating bananas' ?

September 13, 2018

vinay92

No. 'Two men are eating bananas' would be 'दो आदमी केले खा रहे हैं ' because it is in the present continuous tense as opposed to the simple present tense of the original sentence.

September 13, 2018

DipuSiddiq

Understood. Thanks!

September 13, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.