"दो आदमी केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Two men eat bananas.

September 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DipuSiddiq

Can it also be 'Two men are eating bananas' ?


vinay92

No. 'Two men are eating bananas' would be 'दो आदमी केले खा रहे हैं ' because it is in the present continuous tense as opposed to the simple present tense of the original sentence.


Gita-ji

How about The two men eat bananas?
Or Two men eat the bananas?


vinay92

Both those sentences should be accepted. You can report if they are not.


Ne_cede_malis

All the other men don't eat bananas... just these two. :D


IlanJahi

So whenever two men are together, they will eat bananas?


ph.iRpWtV

Esme galati kaya he


vinay92

अगर आप अपना जवाब यहाँ लिखें तो कोई बता पायेगा कि उसमें क्या गलती है।


ph.kOEGY1

Two man eat bananas. Nahin sahi hai kya


vinay92

'Man' ka bahuvachan roop 'men' hota hai.


ph.BFUuJ4

Abhi aur khelne mujhe abhi aur padh raha hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.