1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennt sie ihren Wert?"

"Kennt sie ihren Wert?"

Translation:Does she know her value?

May 6, 2014

10 Comments


SimonMerryheart

What if the object being referred to was not herself but a female gender noun? Could it translate as, "Does she know its value?"?


Katherle

Yes, it could.


Daria2VA

Yes, but then wouldn't it be, "Kennt sie ihre Werth?"


Katherle

No. "Werth" is an archaic spelling that was used before the spelling reform of 1901. The form of "ihr" you have to use (here: "ihren", i.e. accusative masculine singular because "Wert" is accusative masculine singular) remains the same regardless of whether it refers to a female person or to some other grammatically feminine noun.


Jlesnick

Apparently duolingo enjoys "the Joy Luck Club."


Scotty961538

Should this be in the flirting section?


CarolZaczk

I can't tell if this is asking if she knows her "net worth" how much her salary should be, or what an assest she is.


Tomizaky

If I wanted to specify, would it be "Kennt sie ihren eigenen Wert?"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.