1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He dances"

"He dances"

Translation:Hucheza

September 13, 2018

3 Comments


FsqBrDe

According to Tips and Notes, "Unlike -na- tense, the hu- aspect marker does not take a subject prefix instead it must be preceeded by a noun or a personal pronoun."

If this is true, the correct answer should be "Yeye hucheza", right?


AGreatUserName

"Must be" is a bit strong. It can be left out if context is clear enough, but yeah, it should definitely accept yeye hucheza*.


CharlesMun575650

I couldn't answer it better, yes hu- means the same thing. But also "Hucheza", had double meaning, it means he/she plays or dances.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.