"Ella va a reducir su porcentaje."

Translation:She is going to reduce her percentage.

March 31, 2013

58 Comments


redunderthebed

One of the solutions is:

"She has going to reduce her percentage."

I thought I was learning spanish, not LOLcat

March 31, 2013

bruno1235689

quien ha te invitado?

October 1, 2016

jacob946088

Quien te ha invitado*

May 29, 2018

vicki.kura

2017/01/21 They still have it up there! Ridiculous!!!

January 21, 2017

nillaberry

2017/8/1 Not anymore, apparently. It says "is" now.

August 1, 2017

Paulenrique

what about the use of "its"??? (su)

May 16, 2013

jevonte

It says ella in the beginning. But i think you can still say its

December 21, 2017

ImP0steR

"She is going to reduce its percentage." sounds perfectly plausible, no?

June 5, 2013

vicki.kura

And "their" right? After all, this section is about business and she would be lowering the percentage of the business, making it "their" or "it".

January 13, 2017

Paulenrique

The very same thing and i was told i was wrong :(....

June 5, 2013

Rickydito

The problem is that Duolingo can't possibly show all possible translations. To avoid confusion with "su", you can add "de ellos" "de él" "de ella" etc. to determine if you mean his, her, their, etc.

August 29, 2013

ianbezek

Is there something wrong with "lower" here? Sounds most natural to me

October 6, 2013

lilush0_0

I think so too

March 8, 2016

camroc

lower = reduce. 'She will lower her percentage' should be accepted.

May 1, 2015

josh.ramirez500

if "su" hasn't been identified it can be confusing in spanish just like he and she in english so this spanish sentence itself can mean three things but to make it clearer you can say "ella va a reducir el porcentaje de usted" or "ella va a reducir su propio porcentaje" or "ella va a reducir el porcentaje de él"

i hope that makes more sense

July 7, 2014

Rickydito

"""...is going to... is correct

August 29, 2013

scottrobertssatx

Lower her percentage works, duh

August 20, 2014

jeffbaker

What about the use of "their"

May 16, 2013

ErikHamlin

Why is 'She is going to reduce their percentage.' marked wrong?

How would I write that in spanish?

July 18, 2013

Rickydito

Ella va a reducir su porcentaje de ellos.

August 29, 2013

ErikHamlin

Finally figured this out after reading http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm "If the meaning of su is not clear from the context of the sentence, a prepositional phrase is used in place of su."

So the correct answer would be (If I'm correct) "Ella va a reducir el porcentaje de ellos."

September 5, 2013

constructionjoe

To elaborate on your source and what I have learned is that because the prepositional phrase was not included - su=her. This is because 'ella' is the only actor introduced in our given context. If somebody or something else is introduced into the context in a previous sentence or by the prepositional phrase, then it is one of the other relevant options for su mentioned in this discussion thread.

May 11, 2014

whelanalexander

It seems to me that a spaniard would normally use por ciento for percentage

September 18, 2015

CKris7

Don't know what this means in ENGLISH!

August 25, 2016

MarkMeyerMALP

I think here in Costa Rica percentage is said " por ciento"

June 15, 2013

NVRSLPS

por ciento is percent. porcentaje is percentage.

August 6, 2013

wmunnell

Why is the future tense supposed to be included here? "She will reduce her percentage", one of the two answers we're to mark as correct, would be "Ella reducira (accent on the a) su porcentaje" would it not?

July 17, 2013

ImP0steR

I think that while "va a" and the likes usually refer to the near future, the future tense is always correct for both near and far future, for both English and Spanish.

July 17, 2013

wmunnell

Actually, "going to" in English refers to the future period, either near or distant,e.g. "I'm planning to retire when I turn 80", especially if spoken by a 20-year-old! My point was that when both English and Spanish offer the very same construction of "going to", I would expect they'd want the strict translation. In other words, for the very reason you state, namely that both languages use both constructions for any reference to a future event, I expected they'd want the answer that employed the same construction. They really should try to avoid ambiguity to avert this kind of confusion.

July 17, 2013

PatriciaJH

But there is no near future tense in English. You can say "about to" or "soon", but neither is an exact translation.

I think we just have to settle with "will" and "going to" as approximations.

October 16, 2013

Rickydito

Hola PatriciaJH: Yes, there is a near future in English. We use it all of the time. Examples: He arrives tonight. We eat at six. The duet sings at 3:00 PM. The concert starts at 5. I take the exam tomorrow. Etc.

October 16, 2013

PatriciaJH

No, that is the present simple tense, although we also use it to express the future. And in any case, it isn't useful here -- you wouldn't use it to translate "va a"

October 16, 2013

kassandra8286

I just read the other day that "ir a" plus infinitive is used more in Latin America to indicate a future activity, whereas the future tense conjugation is used more in Spain. Duolingo will accept either one (in my experience). If they do not and you feel they should, report it as an error.

October 16, 2013

Rickydito

kassandra8286: Can you give us a reference of where you read that? Gracias.

October 16, 2013

kassandra8286

Darn it, I had a feeling someone would ask me that. HonestIy, I can't remember. I'll try to find it and if I do I'll come back and edit this post.

EDIT: Rickydito - I found it. Can you believe it, it was in a Duolingo discussion thread: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/935823. Here is another thread from stackexchange that discusses the differences between the two forms of expressing the future, regional differences as well as others: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/319/ir-a-infinitive-vs-future-tense. It seems there are a lot of opinions on this topic. :)

October 16, 2013

Rickydito

kassandra: Gracias. How do you find a previous Duolingo thread? (I am very low-tech.)

October 17, 2013

chrisflath

I am confused about the term "percentage" in English - shouldn't that rather be "share"?

July 25, 2013

the_nikster

I also thought it would mean "share" because "reduce her percentage" doesn't make much sense in English (this is coming from a native English speaker). I just don't know of any context where this sentence would make any sense. Any other native English speakers wanna weigh in?

May 11, 2014

constructionjoe

I would consider the percentage to be legitimate English conversation for anyone that works on commission or with statistics.

May 11, 2014

NEGenge

If your real estate agent normally charges 4% of the closing cost of the house as her fee, and chooses to reduce it to 3% because she likes you - or is sharing the fee with a second agent - then, when she does sell your house in the future, "Ella va a reducir su porcentaje." :) From a native-speaking former real estate agent. :)

December 14, 2015

Rickydito

PatriciaJH: OK, used to express the future. To me that IS the near future, same as Spanish. Anyway, you are right; we are way off subject. Back to Spanish.

October 17, 2013

Sr.Sotiros

I was marked wrong for using 'goes' instead of 'is going', but va is closer to 'goes' and 'is going' would be closer to 'está yendo' right?

October 1, 2015

whelanalexander

when you have the verb IR followed by 'a' then infinitive, its always going to for future. In english youd say . 'im going to do something tomorrow' - voy a hacer algo mañana, you wouldnt say 'i go to do something tomorrow' in english, thatd be madness!

October 2, 2015

wontlookdown

When do we use "a reducir" and just "reducir"?

July 3, 2016

iakobski

Don't think of the "a" going with "reducir", think of it as going with "va".

The simple future is formed by "ir a + infinitive", so you have voy a, vas a, va a, etc. The preposition "a" is always used with "ir" in this form.

July 4, 2016

wontlookdown

Thanks :)

July 12, 2016

amrind

i wrote 's h e i s g o i n g t o r e d u c e h e r p e r c e n t a g e .' got it correct

July 23, 2016

carlabayer

Hi, I'm new to duolingo. May I ask questions once and awhile. I have learned quite a bit from the discussion group. Yo soy una estudiante en espanol por la first tiempo.

October 20, 2016

lrnrlynx

I did this lesson on a laptop and "Porcentaje" sounded like "Purcentaje."

November 29, 2016

kaydavies4

It should read "she is going to reduce her percentage"

May 21, 2017

MaryK.O

Correctly we would say "She will reduce her percent". If I'm talking about the product I would use the word percentage. "The percentage of the stock is up."

July 28, 2017

OleOleOleO

I always write "gonna" instead of "going to" and get marked as wrong. :/

August 28, 2017

Shirlgirl007

So, DL wants standard English, no great surprise there, right? Don't forget, some learners on here are also studying English, so we should strive for real words.

October 7, 2017

GavinSchne2

I think it is translated to "she goes to reduce her percentage." Va is the present indicative

October 5, 2017

reichdalmeida1

Considered wrong: diminish, decrease, lower. They should all be accepted.

October 15, 2017

noodle771

I thought va means se.

October 16, 2017

Penbryn

In this circumstance "percentage" is awkward and usually would not be used without a "of _." Common usage in business, something that is easier on the ear, is "She is going to reduce her share".

A literal translation does not always produce correct usage in the second language.

December 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.