1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella va a reducir su porcent…

"Ella va a reducir su porcentaje."

Translation:She is going to reduce her percentage.

March 31, 2013

51 Comments


redunderthebed

One of the solutions is:

"She has going to reduce her percentage."

I thought I was learning spanish, not LOLcat


vicki.kura

2017/01/21 They still have it up there! Ridiculous!!!


frankierose1103

2017/8/1 Not anymore, apparently. It says "is" now.


Paulenrique

what about the use of "its"??? (su)


jevonte

It says ella in the beginning. But i think you can still say its


ImP0steR

"She is going to reduce its percentage." sounds perfectly plausible, no?


vicki.kura

And "their" right? After all, this section is about business and she would be lowering the percentage of the business, making it "their" or "it".


Paulenrique

The very same thing and i was told i was wrong :(....


ianbezek

Is there something wrong with "lower" here? Sounds most natural to me


camroc

lower = reduce. 'She will lower her percentage' should be accepted.


josh.ramirez500

if "su" hasn't been identified it can be confusing in spanish just like he and she in english so this spanish sentence itself can mean three things but to make it clearer you can say "ella va a reducir el porcentaje de usted" or "ella va a reducir su propio porcentaje" or "ella va a reducir el porcentaje de él"

i hope that makes more sense


Rickydito

"""...is going to... is correct


scottrobertssatx

Lower her percentage works, duh


wmunnell

Why is the future tense supposed to be included here? "She will reduce her percentage", one of the two answers we're to mark as correct, would be "Ella reducira (accent on the a) su porcentaje" would it not?


ImP0steR

I think that while "va a" and the likes usually refer to the near future, the future tense is always correct for both near and far future, for both English and Spanish.


kassandra8286

I just read the other day that "ir a" plus infinitive is used more in Latin America to indicate a future activity, whereas the future tense conjugation is used more in Spain. Duolingo will accept either one (in my experience). If they do not and you feel they should, report it as an error.


Rickydito

kassandra8286: Can you give us a reference of where you read that? Gracias.


kassandra8286

Darn it, I had a feeling someone would ask me that. HonestIy, I can't remember. I'll try to find it and if I do I'll come back and edit this post.

EDIT: Rickydito - I found it. Can you believe it, it was in a Duolingo discussion thread: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/935823. Here is another thread from stackexchange that discusses the differences between the two forms of expressing the future, regional differences as well as others: http://spanish.stackexchange.com/questions/319/ir-a-infinitive-vs-future-tense. It seems there are a lot of opinions on this topic. :)


Rickydito

kassandra: Gracias. How do you find a previous Duolingo thread? (I am very low-tech.)


wmunnell

Actually, "going to" in English refers to the future period, either near or distant,e.g. "I'm planning to retire when I turn 80", especially if spoken by a 20-year-old! My point was that when both English and Spanish offer the very same construction of "going to", I would expect they'd want the strict translation. In other words, for the very reason you state, namely that both languages use both constructions for any reference to a future event, I expected they'd want the answer that employed the same construction. They really should try to avoid ambiguity to avert this kind of confusion.


PatriciaJH

But there is no near future tense in English. You can say "about to" or "soon", but neither is an exact translation.

I think we just have to settle with "will" and "going to" as approximations.


Rickydito

Hola PatriciaJH: Yes, there is a near future in English. We use it all of the time. Examples: He arrives tonight. We eat at six. The duet sings at 3:00 PM. The concert starts at 5. I take the exam tomorrow. Etc.


PatriciaJH

No, that is the present simple tense, although we also use it to express the future. And in any case, it isn't useful here -- you wouldn't use it to translate "va a"


ErikHamlin

Why is 'She is going to reduce their percentage.' marked wrong?

How would I write that in spanish?


Rickydito

Ella va a reducir su porcentaje de ellos.


ErikHamlin

Finally figured this out after reading http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/possadj.htm "If the meaning of su is not clear from the context of the sentence, a prepositional phrase is used in place of su."

So the correct answer would be (If I'm correct) "Ella va a reducir el porcentaje de ellos."


constructionjoe

To elaborate on your source and what I have learned is that because the prepositional phrase was not included - su=her. This is because 'ella' is the only actor introduced in our given context. If somebody or something else is introduced into the context in a previous sentence or by the prepositional phrase, then it is one of the other relevant options for su mentioned in this discussion thread.


CKris7

Don't know what this means in ENGLISH!


Penbryn

In this circumstance "percentage" is awkward and usually would not be used without a "of _." Common usage in business, something that is easier on the ear, is "She is going to reduce her share".

A literal translation does not always produce correct usage in the second language.


jeffbaker

What about the use of "their"


MarkMeyerMALP

I think here in Costa Rica percentage is said " por ciento"


nvrslps

por ciento is percent. porcentaje is percentage.


chrisflath

I am confused about the term "percentage" in English - shouldn't that rather be "share"?


the_nikster

I also thought it would mean "share" because "reduce her percentage" doesn't make much sense in English (this is coming from a native English speaker). I just don't know of any context where this sentence would make any sense. Any other native English speakers wanna weigh in?


constructionjoe

I would consider the percentage to be legitimate English conversation for anyone that works on commission or with statistics.


NEGenge

If your real estate agent normally charges 4% of the closing cost of the house as her fee, and chooses to reduce it to 3% because she likes you - or is sharing the fee with a second agent - then, when she does sell your house in the future, "Ella va a reducir su porcentaje." :) From a native-speaking former real estate agent. :)


Rickydito

PatriciaJH: OK, used to express the future. To me that IS the near future, same as Spanish. Anyway, you are right; we are way off subject. Back to Spanish.


whelanalexander

It seems to me that a spaniard would normally use por ciento for percentage


Sr.Sotiros

I was marked wrong for using 'goes' instead of 'is going', but va is closer to 'goes' and 'is going' would be closer to 'está yendo' right?


whelanalexander

when you have the verb IR followed by 'a' then infinitive, its always going to for future. In english youd say . 'im going to do something tomorrow' - voy a hacer algo mañana, you wouldnt say 'i go to do something tomorrow' in english, thatd be madness!


wontlookdown

When do we use "a reducir" and just "reducir"?


iakobski

Don't think of the "a" going with "reducir", think of it as going with "va".

The simple future is formed by "ir a + infinitive", so you have voy a, vas a, va a, etc. The preposition "a" is always used with "ir" in this form.


amrind

i wrote 's h e i s g o i n g t o r e d u c e h e r p e r c e n t a g e .' got it correct


carlabayer

Hi, I'm new to duolingo. May I ask questions once and awhile. I have learned quite a bit from the discussion group. Yo soy una estudiante en espanol por la first tiempo.


lrnrlynx

I did this lesson on a laptop and "Porcentaje" sounded like "Purcentaje."


kaydavies4

It should read "she is going to reduce her percentage"


MaryK.O

Correctly we would say "She will reduce her percent". If I'm talking about the product I would use the word percentage. "The percentage of the stock is up."


reichdalmeida1

Considered wrong: diminish, decrease, lower. They should all be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.