"Your son will never come now."

Translation:तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।

September 13, 2018

6 Comments


This_is_Roshan

What does this sentence mean?

September 13, 2018

richard547513

Here's an answer given by somebody else on a different thread

Sam362597 516325350 It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'

November 17, 2018

agape1327

I dont know, but it feels sad

October 26, 2018

Joe986936

What’s the meaning of that, without context?

October 24, 2018

Baboo-Gustl

'Never' and 'now' in one sentence, how is this possibly correct?

November 9, 2018

RobbieCalifornia

General pronunciation comment -- the 'ab' click-word is consistently pronounced incorrectly as 'aab' or 'a~b'.

April 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.