1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your son will never come now…

"Your son will never come now."

Translation:तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।

September 13, 2018

7 Comments


yhagood

Does it matter where you place the अब?


This_is_Roshan

What does this sentence mean?


richard547513

Here's an answer given by somebody else on a different thread

Sam362597 516325350 It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'


agape1327

I dont know, but it feels sad


Wilbur111

Your son will never come [to my birthday party] now [that I've killed his dog].


RobbieCalifornia

General pronunciation comment -- the 'ab' click-word is consistently pronounced incorrectly as 'aab' or 'a~b'.


NatNomNom

I wonder what motivated Duo to say this.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.