"Your son will never come now."

Translation:तुम्हारा बेटा अब कभी नहीं आयेगा।

September 13, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yhagood

Does it matter where you place the अब?


NatNomNom

I wonder what motivated Duo to say this.


This_is_Roshan

What does this sentence mean?


agape1327

I dont know, but it feels sad


richard547513

Here's an answer given by somebody else on a different thread

Sam362597 516325350 It's a pretty common phrasing, with 'now' used to mean 'given the existing conditions' rather than 'at this very second'. Eg. 'You've broken it. It'll never work now.' 'Your son will never come now that you've insulted his wife.'


Wilbur111

Your son will never come [to my birthday party] now [that I've killed his dog].


RobbieCalifornia

General pronunciation comment -- the 'ab' click-word is consistently pronounced incorrectly as 'aab' or 'a~b'.


SecretAgentGirl

Is this one of Duo's (in)famed threats?


SaakshiAcharya1

ab is not pronounced as eb


Aditya2

Should 'abhi' not be used here?


m_belqadr76

Both of ab and kabi nhi?! Why do I cant write "ab nhi" :/


ph.PoRW9w

Please change this sentence . This sentence sounds very sad. How about putting a sentence with positive vibes. Like replacing Never with Soon ...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.