"Mereka tidak mau seledri di mi mereka."

Translation:They do not want celery on their noodles.

September 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SWybrow

This is the first time I have seen 'noddles' as 'mi' rather than 'mie'. Which spelling is more commonly used?


Rick392366

"mi" is the official spelling according to KBBI.
https://kbbi.web.id/mi

"mie" is often used, and you often see it spelled like "mie" out on the streets and also as a brand name ("Indomie").


Ramjam720

Seledri in Indonesia is a different species than the celery that we are accustomed to in the rest of the world.

In Indonesia the celery is very small. It is used for its flavor, in the way that westerners use celery salt.

You can buy "regular" celery in the supermarket, but it is expensive, because it is imported (usually from Australia).


RamenDutchman

Is Indonesian celery more like spring onion?


GordonDrum1

My late mother in law, from Surabaya, spoke of Mie and Bami for noodles. Difference please?


DamianHawo

I think it's to do with the size of the noodles. Mie tend to be thin noodles whereas bakmi tend to be thicker, ribbon type noodles. Both delicious!


Frances444691

Doesn't di mean in or on?


AlisonMyor

Me neither. Can't stand celery!


Ulas86433

In is used for food in this sense, so I think "in their noodles" must be correct too.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.