"Saya tidak ke pasar di hari Minggu."

Translation:I do not go to the market on Sundays.

September 13, 2018

9 Comments


evabstracted

Why there is no verb here? Why not: "Saya tidak pergi ke pasar"?

January 20, 2019

glhaynes90

Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"

September 13, 2018

glhaynes90

Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"

September 13, 2018

rizalmuhammad8

How can we explain in the past tense without time indicator? Mostly in Indonesia, it's important to put a time indicator to indicate the activity

September 26, 2018

Delphij

I reported this as wrong. It is "pada hari minggu" not "di" ?!

September 28, 2018

Ceri947554

Me too

March 5, 2019

NisrinaDen

I answer "I don't go to the market at sunday" accualy don't is do not. why my answer is wrong???!!

October 21, 2018

SWybrow

Why does this answer require 'di'? When many other, very similar, questions here do not require 'di'?

January 13, 2019

donny309620

I think "di hari Minggu" is not technically wrong, but "pada hari Minggu" is better.

January 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.