"Saya tidak ke pasar di hari Minggu."

Translation:I do not go to the market on Sundays.

September 13, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

Why there is no verb here? Why not: "Saya tidak pergi ke pasar"?


Kamaratih

Yes, should be with "go". But actually, it is common to say "saya tidak ke pasar di hari minggu" in indonesian.


jmaddz

"I don't go to market on Sundays" nggak boleh?


[deactivated user]

    I put "I do not go to market on Sundays" and was wrong


Appers6

    Yeah, "go to market" is the natural way of phrasing this sentence in (at least UK) English


thereasv15

    I think the English translation should not leave the defenite article of "pasar" because it wont sound idiomatic


Delphij

    I reported this as wrong. It is "pada hari minggu" not "di" ?!


Rattanawar4

    iya bisa kalo non formal tapi tata bahasanya salah kok kalo dalam tata bahasa, dalam kalimat ini harus pake "pada" bukan "di"


Handrisuselo

    I really agree. That ahould be "pada".


donny309620

    I think "di hari Minggu" is not technically wrong, but "pada hari Minggu" is better.


Rattanawar4

    why "i do not go to market on Sundays" is wrong? This is Indonesian lesson or English lesson?


RamenDutchman

    Because you're missing a "the" This is not an English lesson. It is, however, an Indonesian->English lesson. It might be better to learn Indonesian in your native language, if you can.


Frances444691

    Is it not also proper to say i don't go to the market on sunday?


SWybrow

    Why does this answer require 'di'? When many other, very similar, questions here do not require 'di'?


glhaynes90

    Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"


glhaynes90

    Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"


NisrinaDen

    I answer "I don't go to the market at sunday" accualy don't is do not. why my answer is wrong???!!


paul.ens

    "...at Sunday" is incorrect English". You should say "...on Sunday". However, I wrote "I don't go to market on Sunday", and it was marked wrong, though I am quite certain it is correct.


AlvUZF

    I wrote the same, should be accepted. .."this little piggy went to market.."


DollyWalke1

    My English translation is correct


ChrisSamps19

    Just write what they want so you can pass GO and not land in jail!

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.