1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak ke pasar di hari …

"Saya tidak ke pasar di hari Minggu."

Translation:I do not go to the market on Sundays.

September 13, 2018

24 Comments


evabstracted

Why there is no verb here? Why not: "Saya tidak pergi ke pasar"?


Kamaratih

Yes, should be with "go". But actually, it is common to say "saya tidak ke pasar di hari minggu" in indonesian.


Delphij

I reported this as wrong. It is "pada hari minggu" not "di" ?!


Handrisuselo

I really agree. That ahould be "pada".


Rattanawar4

iya bisa kalo non formal tapi tata bahasanya salah kok kalo dalam tata bahasa, dalam kalimat ini harus pake "pada" bukan "di"


WillRobins645796

Yes, I am sure you are right. Di means in.


Kamaratih

In is di dalam. Di = pada. "Di hari minggu" is also okay.


jmaddz

"I don't go to market on Sundays" nggak boleh?


donny309620

I think "di hari Minggu" is not technically wrong, but "pada hari Minggu" is better.


Ewen262231

I put "I do not go to market on Sundays" and was wrong


thereasv15

I think the English translation should not leave the defenite article of "pasar" because it wont sound idiomatic


Appers6

Yeah, "go to market" is the natural way of phrasing this sentence in (at least UK) English


glhaynes90

Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"


glhaynes90

Can also be past tense without a time indicator - "I did not go [...]"


rizalmuhammad

How can we explain in the past tense without time indicator? Mostly in Indonesia, it's important to put a time indicator to indicate the activity


NisrinaDen

I answer "I don't go to the market at sunday" accualy don't is do not. why my answer is wrong???!!


paul.ens

"...at Sunday" is incorrect English". You should say "...on Sunday". However, I wrote "I don't go to market on Sunday", and it was marked wrong, though I am quite certain it is correct.


Kamaratih

Add the infront of market. Imho :)


SWybrow

Why does this answer require 'di'? When many other, very similar, questions here do not require 'di'?


Rattanawar4

why "i do not go to market on Sundays" is wrong? This is Indonesian lesson or English lesson?


Frances444691

Is it not also proper to say i don't go to the market on sunday?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.