"Jde za námi kůň."

Translation:A horse is walking behind us.

September 13, 2018

7 Comments


Renardo_11

The word “Jde” sounds like “ide.” Is that how it's pronounced in Czech? I words like “jsem” or “jsi” the “j” is hardly audible for me.

September 13, 2018

VladaFu

I can hear "jde", not "ide". Check also forvo https://forvo.com/search/jde/ it is recorded by real people.

September 13, 2018

Julia233680

The horse is following us (following - literally to follow, to walk behind). Why, exactly, my answer is incorrect.

June 6, 2019

VladaFu

to follow=sledovat

It is not literally the same word.

June 7, 2019

Julia233680

Thank you for the response, but I still think you should accept the answer "follow" because in English, on my opinion, "to follow " is just an easier way to say "to walk behind". So, as in Czech "sledovat" is one of the synonymous for the word "jit" sledovat: následovat , stopovat, jít . Still I can be wrong, and I will accept whatever you'll decide to do. And, also, I wanted to thank you all for this wonderful app, you're doing an amazing job!

June 7, 2019

BoneheadBass

FWIW, I would add to VladaFu's and Renardo11's comments that, to my native AmE ear, "to follow" suggests intent in a way that "to walk behind" does not. You are more likely to "follow" someone deliberately, while you may "walk behind" someone simply because the "someone" happens to be in front of you.

I do not mean, by this, to say that one cannot also be "following," as in "walking behind" someone completely coincidentally. But I think the more important point is that the Czech sentence does not use sledovat.

June 8, 2019

Renardo_11

In my humble opinion it is possible to follow someone without walking behind them (e. g. using a car, or in a social network). Maybe it is, in a strict sence, not possible to walk behind someone without following them; Merriam-Webster's first definition of “to follow” is “to go, proceed, or come after.” But “to follow” and “to walk behind” are clearly not synonyms.

I think it is helpful for learners that Duolingo insists on exact ans structurally similar translations. Certainly in the present sentence it is helpful that “behind us” is the literal translation of “za námi.”

June 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.