"Mereka ke bank di hari Kamis."

Translation:They go to the bank on Thursday.

September 13, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Meta_Taro

Why is the verb "pergi" missing from the sentence? Is it implied from "ke"?


VincentQuerta

You can both do Pergi ke and ke. Pergi is not neccesary.


IrieKoen

I really wonder if it is not necessary in formal Bahasa Indonesia. So do you think it really isn't necessary in formal Bahasa Indonesia?


glhaynes90

Why is the habitual "on Thursdays" not accepted? In a previous sentence with the exact same structure, it required the habitual and didn't accept a single instance.


donny309620

I also noticed similar inconsistencies throughout, hopefully they will be fixed. In this particular case to me "di hari Kamis" seems to imply 'habitual action' so, yes I agree that "on Thursdays" should be accepted.


SherleneKl

they go to a bank on Thursday is not accepted? Any reason why not?


[deactivated user]

    Why not: mereka pergi ke bank pada kamis hari?


BGlev06

    I read something about this topic, my concern is that they may have used "di" in this sentence because that word is used about places/locations and the correct word I found was "pada", theu say "pada" is used in time-related sentences, for example: "Pada dua jam" or simply meaning "in two hours". Betul saya kalau saya salah, saya tidak seratus persen tentu tetapi betul saya kalau saya salah.


sasyayang

    yeah, why does'nt it except Thersday's'?


Rio6209

    Does capitalization really matter?


evebergin1

    Is pergi acceptable here? Why is it sometimes pergi ke and other times only ke?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.