1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka ke bank di hari Kamis…

"Mereka ke bank di hari Kamis."

Translation:They go to the bank on Thursday.

September 13, 2018

9 Comments


glhaynes90

Why is the habitual "on Thursdays" not accepted? In a previous sentence with the exact same structure, it required the habitual and didn't accept a single instance.


donny309620

I also noticed similar inconsistencies throughout, hopefully they will be fixed. In this particular case to me "di hari Kamis" seems to imply 'habitual action' so, yes I agree that "on Thursdays" should be accepted.


Meta_Taro

Why is the verb "pergi" missing from the sentence? Is it implied from "ke"?


VincentQuerta

You can both do Pergi ke and ke. Pergi is not neccesary.


NoblePride

yeah, why does'nt it except Thersday's'?


Rio6209

Does capitalization really matter?


evebergin1

Is pergi acceptable here? Why is it sometimes pergi ke and other times only ke?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.