"This elephant's home is India."

Translation:इस हाथी का घर भारत है।

September 13, 2018

9 Comments


Aswinbn

इस is used like an adjective/preposition and यह like a noun, correct?

October 29, 2018

vinay92

इस is the oblique form of the pronoun यह. That means that when it is the object of a postposition like का, पर, से etc, you use इस and otherwise you use यह.

October 29, 2018

Ringcycle

Why is the first word "oos" instead of "iss"?

September 13, 2018

vinay92

Maybe a mistake. Looks like it has been corrected. Anyway, उस would be 'that'.

September 17, 2018

Drew769603

I thought it be के घर can someone please explain?

December 28, 2018

vinay92

का/की/के is determined by the gender and number of the following noun. It is का if the noun is masculine and singular, के if masculine and plural and की if it is feminine (singular or plural).

Eg: हाथी का घर जंगल में है ('The elephant's home is in the forest') because घर is masculine singular.
हम सब इस हाथी के दोस्त हैं (We are all this elephant's friends) because दोस्त is masculine plural.
उस हाथी की सूंड लंबी है (That elephant's trunk is long) because सूंड is feminine.

There is one more instance when it is के. This is when the noun following it is masculine and singular but is in the oblique case (ie, there is a postposition right after the noun).

Eg: हाथी के घर में घास है (There is grass in the elephant's house) where के is used though घर is masculine and singular because it is in the oblique case due to the postposition में.

December 28, 2018

Drew769603

बहुत धन्यवाद प्रभु

December 30, 2018

ChrysiAv

Is there any case when (apart from का, की, के), also को is used?

March 25, 2019

vinay92

को does not indicate possession (like का, की, के). It is used as 'to' or to refer to an indirect object.

March 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.