"This elephant's home is India."

Translation:इस हाथी का घर भारत है।

September 13, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aswinbn

इस is used like an adjective/preposition and यह like a noun, correct?


vinay92

इस is the oblique form of the pronoun यह. That means that when it is the object of a postposition like का, पर, से etc, you use इस and otherwise you use यह.


soobee620

Does it say this anywhere?


megankse

Thank you! I was wondering this exact thing.


Drew769603

I thought it be के घर can someone please explain?


vinay92

का/की/के is determined by the gender and number of the following noun. It is का if the noun is masculine and singular, के if masculine and plural and की if it is feminine (singular or plural).

Eg: हाथी का घर जंगल में है ('The elephant's home is in the forest') because घर is masculine singular.
हम सब इस हाथी के दोस्त हैं (We are all this elephant's friends) because दोस्त is masculine plural.
उस हाथी की सूंड लंबी है (That elephant's trunk is long) because सूंड is feminine.

There is one more instance when it is के. This is when the noun following it is masculine and singular but is in the oblique case (ie, there is a postposition right after the noun).

Eg: हाथी के घर में घास है (There is grass in the elephant's house) where के is used though घर is masculine and singular because it is in the oblique case due to the postposition में.


Drew769603

बहुत धन्यवाद प्रभु


Brandzel

Thanks for this. As always vinay92 your explanations help so much. Isn't it also the case that के can be used when the thing being possesed is masculine and singular but high status? For example: "ये राज के पिता हैं"


vinay92

Yes. While being respectful, certain words referring to people are treated as plural even though they refer to a single person.
That is why के, ये and हैं are used as if पिता were a plural word.


ChrysiAv

Is there any case when (apart from का, की, के), also को is used?


vinay92

को does not indicate possession (like का, की, के). It is used as 'to' or to refer to an indirect object.


RightyKRajesh

Why is इस हाथी का मकान भारत है wrong?


vinay92

Makaan refers to the physical building that makes up a house. It can't be used as 'home'.


ph.an0w7a

Why iss not oss oss is only correct no ??


vinay92

If you use उस, it would become 'That elephant's home is India'.


Isabel492969

Can't I say "bharat is hathi ka ghar hai"?


vinay92

You can. That would be 'India is this elephant's home'.


ThangaRang

I write correctly but still it gives me error

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.