1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This elephant's home is Indi…

"This elephant's home is India."

Translation:इस हाथी का घर भारत है।

September 13, 2018

14 Comments


Drew769603

I thought it be के घर can someone please explain?


vinay92
Mod

का/की/के is determined by the gender and number of the following noun. It is का if the noun is masculine and singular, के if masculine and plural and की if it is feminine (singular or plural).

Eg: हाथी का घर जंगल में है ('The elephant's home is in the forest') because घर is masculine singular.
हम सब इस हाथी के दोस्त हैं (We are all this elephant's friends) because दोस्त is masculine plural.
उस हाथी की सूंड लंबी है (That elephant's trunk is long) because सूंड is feminine.

There is one more instance when it is के. This is when the noun following it is masculine and singular but is in the oblique case (ie, there is a postposition right after the noun).

Eg: हाथी के घर में घास है (There is grass in the elephant's house) where के is used though घर is masculine and singular because it is in the oblique case due to the postposition में.


Drew769603

बहुत धन्यवाद प्रभु


ChrysiAv

Is there any case when (apart from का, की, के), also को is used?


vinay92
Mod

को does not indicate possession (like का, की, के). It is used as 'to' or to refer to an indirect object.


Aswinbn

इस is used like an adjective/preposition and यह like a noun, correct?


vinay92
Mod

इस is the oblique form of the pronoun यह. That means that when it is the object of a postposition like का, पर, से etc, you use इस and otherwise you use यह.


soobee620

Does it say this anywhere?


RightyKRajesh

Why is इस हाथी का मकान भारत है wrong?


vinay92
Mod

Makaan refers to the physical building that makes up a house. It can't be used as 'home'.


Ringcycle

Why is the first word "oos" instead of "iss"?


vinay92
Mod

Maybe a mistake. Looks like it has been corrected. Anyway, उस would be 'that'.


raz.musaviyan

Would you please answer my question? I wonder if in Hindi course of Duolingo "speaking exercises" is being asked up to the end of this level (home). In spite of turned on speaking exercise button in setting for me, I haven't been asked to speak yet.


Toctor

No speaking exercice until third level where i am now.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.