1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dici che è grave?"

"Dici che è grave?"

Translation:Do you think it is serious?

March 31, 2013

31 Comments


MABBY

The word pense/ think does not show up in the original sentence. Dici che translates closer to "you say that". No thinking there at all. What's going on?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, the usage of "dire" in this context is idiomatic, you could use "would you say" to be more literal, but that's just a roundabout way of asking you what you think of a statement.


gordon_gregory

Why not "Do you say it's serious"? That seems to mean the same, but also a more literal translation.


ChrisUndrh

"are you saying" is certainly used in this context. I went for that and got marked wrong.


f.formica
Mod

No, it's used, but not in this context: the Italian question isn't about what someone else is saying, but asking the other person to say whether what the speaker just said represents a serious condition/illness. E.g. https://www.repubblica.it/online/cultura_scienze/bucchi/sessanta/sessanta.html: "Da depresso sento che mi mancano enormemente i libri su cui ho studiato all'università. Dici che è grave?" (when I'm depressed I feel that I'm missing enormously the books I studied on in University. Do you think it's serious?)


mangoHero1

It was accepted when I typed it.


Andrew978187

ANYONE: Why did DL stop giving the full conjugation of verbs when hovering over a verb form (like 'dici' for 'you say') where are the rest of the present form conjugations io, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro, etc.)????? That was a really useful feature.


Jackie.Bowers

Why not: Do you think s/he is serious?


f.formica
Mod

Grave is almost never applied to people in modern Italian; the closer it gets is "avere un'aria grave", having a serious expression, but even that is mostly literary.


Ruckelhaxan

In my opinion and if the Italian expression is idiomatic the way you translate it shouldn't have to be so rigid. "Tell me, is it serious?" (which is what I wrote) means the same as "Do you think it is serious?" (correct according to Duo) but isn't accepted as a correct answer. Any thoughts on this?


Kerri298960

I agree with you. If DL wants to use idioms it should be done in a separate unit, titled "IDIOMS"


SHT3z2e4

How about, "would you say it is serious?"


Pauline858364

I would have thought 'Are you saying it is serious' would be the closest translation that sounds right in English.


f.formica
Mod

It might sound right, but it's quite the opposite of what the Italian sentence means: it's not a reaction to what someone else is saying, it's a request to say whether something is a problem. The actual translation might be quite far depending on context: e.g. "ho premuto il pulsante rosso, dici che è grave?" I would translate with "I pressed the red button, is that bad?" Or in an exchange like https://twitter.com/Dlavolo/status/531349842157912064 I would translate it with "is it that bad?"


ydp51mZa

Do you translate dici here with you think? How's that?


EhabSalah8

f.formica has answered that six years ago ... have a look up
"Yes, the usage of "dire" in this context is idiomatic, you could use "would you say" to be more literal, but that's just a roundabout way of asking you what you think of a statement."


[deactivated user]

    Do you say it is serious ? Is the given correct answer. But I would like to meet the person who would ever say this. They would stand alone while every other English speaking person would say “ Did you say it is serious”


DavidFarre132963

    "Do you say" should be accepted


alwyn.jackson1

    Why not: "Is what you say serious?"


BevanJarvis

    "Quello che tu dica sia serio?"


Vieux_Vaurien

    This is an idiom, maybe? "Dici" does not carry the same connotation as "pensi," unless I'm overthinking this.


RobertWill713455

    "Dici" is being pronounced as "dice"


Blomeley

    Do you reckon 'bad' should be included as a translation here for 'grave'?


DonGargano

    Confusing! Just like english can be!!


KGdcprXt

    I still think 'are you saying it is serious ? ' is a valid translation, 'do you say it is serious ?' is not good English.


Amandademcap

    Why not use subjunctive here - "Dici che sia grave?" Or is that also acceptable?


Dag465663

    Dici che è grave? Did you say It is serious? My answer is correct


Dag465663

    My answer is correct

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.