"Dici che è grave?"

Translation:Do you think it is serious?

March 31, 2013

18 Comments


MABBY

The word pense/ think does not show up in the original sentence. Dici che translates closer to "you say that". No thinking there at all. What's going on?

June 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, the usage of "dire" in this context is idiomatic, you could use "would you say" to be more literal, but that's just a roundabout way of asking you what you think of a statement.

June 13, 2013

gordon_gregory

Why not "Do you say it's serious"? That seems to mean the same, but also a more literal translation.

December 19, 2013

mangoHero1

It was accepted when I typed it.

September 27, 2014

MariaIramendy

not when I did

November 19, 2018

Andrew978187

ANYONE: Why did DL stop giving the full conjugation of verbs when hovering over a verb form (like 'dici' for 'you say') where are the rest of the present form conjugations io, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro, etc.)????? That was a really useful feature.

April 6, 2017

Jackie.Bowers

Why not: Do you think s/he is serious?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Grave is almost never applied to people in modern Italian; the closer it gets is "avere un'aria grave", having a serious expression, but even that is mostly literary.

March 31, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

grazie.

April 20, 2013

Muss403695

Do you say it is serious ? Is the given correct answer. But I would like to meet the person who would ever say this. They would stand alone while every other English speaking person would say “ Did you say it is serious”

May 15, 2018

SHT3z2e4

How about, "would you say it is serious?"

February 1, 2019

BevanJarvis

"Diresti che è grave?"

February 8, 2019

Blomeley

Do you reckon 'bad' should be included as a translation here for 'grave'?

April 25, 2013

DavidFarre132963

"Do you say" should be accepted

December 27, 2018

alwyn.jackson1

Why not: "Is what you say serious?"

February 7, 2019

BevanJarvis

"Quello che tu dica sia serio?"

February 8, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

In my opinion and if the Italian expression is idiomatic the way you translate it shouldn't have to be so rigid. "Tell me, is it serious?" (which is what I wrote) means the same as "Do you think it is serious?" (correct according to Duo) but isn't accepted as a correct answer. Any thoughts on this?

March 7, 2019

Kerri298960

I agree with you. If DL wants to use idioms it should be done in a separate unit, titled "IDIOMS"

April 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.