1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My dogs do not like cats."

"My dogs do not like cats."

Translation:Anjing-anjing saya tidak suka kucing.

September 13, 2018

22 Comments


SWybrow

If the translation here for 'My dogs do not like cats.' is 'Anjing-anjing saya tidak suka kucing' then why is 'cats' = 'kucing' and not 'kucing-kucing'?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! This sentence could use "cats" in general, so the translation is fine, and not necessarily using "kucing-kucing".

Selamat belajar! :)


Azza-longy

Why is "Anjing-angingku tidak suka kucing" not correct?


Haakon388572

Because you wrote "anging" instead of "anjing".


JoshDenric

He may be mispelled but you get what he is saying


JoshDenric

Ok buddy, wth, why kucing-kucing not accepted?


Michael596168

since it is "Cats" at the end shount it be "anjing-anjing saya tidak suka kucing-kucing" but the answer is mentioned as wrong. I reported


Mostyn569652

Both are correct, and neither is wrong...


JoshDenric

How is anjing-anjingku wrong?


Janna9613

Totally wrong. If we are learning plurals, and it refers to cats then it has to be kucing kucing. Or it would be my dogs do not like a cat? How am I wrong?


Haakon388572

When you are referring to something in general, you do not use plural in Indonesian, so the translation is correct. The dogs, on the other hand, are of a specific number, so the plural form can be used.


Maggie583780

why is anjing-anjingku wrong?


Brii264464

Who actually answers this or is there no administrator and we all only leave a comment what we think is correct?


Neil339550

When talking about "my dogs" does it have to be "anjing-anjing saya" or is "anjing saya" also used depending on the context?


Haakon388572

After what I have learned, it is optional. The reduplication is used to emphatize that there are more than one.


Chuck919019

Cats = kucing kucing!


Hermagubbe

This translation in not correct (cats/cat)


Tongincheek

There is no possibility of writing 'cats', since kucing appears only once.


Khairanah02

I am malaysian .. my language almost same with indonesian .. some of indonesian word use the passive word .. so , sometimes i confuse with this word


edl6lr

How the ❤❤❤❤ they consider WRONG not to put the ' - ' sign between the same words definibg plural. ABSURD


Duan.lingo

Why ''anjing anjing saya tak suka kucing'' isn't accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.