1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami tak boleh berbicara."

"Kami tak boleh berbicara."

Translation:We are not allowed to speak.

September 13, 2018

12 Comments


petervdg

"Are not allowed" is better thsn "may"


tsuj1g1r1

This sentence is a paradox. :P


Speedy12846

What does paradox even mean???


boringtomi

Not really... especially since it's in written form on the site... but even if spoken, just because someone is not allowed to speak, he or she still can and many times will


TJR696322

tak is slang and should not be used.


Gill714966

If it’s very commonly used it’s good to know. I wish there was some identification in the notes of slang, informal standard and formal standard usage though.


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "we cannot speak"


TJR696322

That is not the correct translation of the given sentence: Kami tak boleh berbicara. Boleh = allowed. So we are not allowed to speak. We cannot speak = Kami tidak bisa berbicara.


TJR696322

Boleh can also be "may" indeed, but not "can". Tidak boleh = not allowed, may not. Tidak bisa = can not.


tuanle163158

'but not "can".' just wondering if you have somewhere that I can confirm that?


TJR696322

You can find all rules about Indonesian in Tata bahasa. But that is not one book that you can buy somewhere. It is in my study books at every chapter. You can use an Indonesian dictionary (kamus). But than the Indonesian version for Indonesians. Like a Longman in English. "Kamus besar bahasa Indonesia".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.