"Operasi penting untuk penyakit parah."

Translation:A surgery is important for a severe illness.

September 13, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GERG297672

There is no need for 'A surgery' .. Surgery alone is correct Lanawee is correct


mapmanic

In fact, if you really want to use an indefinite article, you could say: "An operation"... This would seem to be better for the translation, too. Actually, more common in American English than "surgery."


lanawee

Penting means important. A surgery is important for a severe illness.

Necessary means perlu. Necessary is not the same as important.


donny309620

"Operasi perlu untuk peyakit parah"


aakaa81

In that case it should be "diperlukan"


XavierLamb9

Shouldn't "adalah" be included in this sentence because without it sounds like it says "Important surgery"?


Ms.Fixer

You can't use "adalah" in this sentence because "adalah" can't bridge between a subject and an adjective. For more details, please review the tips for the Adjectives 1 skill. If you want to say "Important surgery is for...", "Operasi yang penting untuk..." is grammatically correct.


Bev425285

A surgery for a severe illness is important should be accepted. Both translations, tho, are awkward.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.