"Bread is needed."

Translation:Il faut du pain.

March 31, 2013

27 Comments


Silama

I don't understand why "du pain est nécessaire" should be wrong ?

May 5, 2013

jdford

"il faut..." in french is a phrase which means "it is necessary..." and is a thousand times more common than "est nécessaire" so I think that duolingo is trying to reinforce this :)

February 7, 2014

joana.g

Strange. I answered: "nous avons besoin du pain" and duolingo said i am correct. Is this right? At the time i forgot "il faut du pain", but it makes a lot more sense than my answer. Could someone help me understand? I only wrote "nous avons besoin" because I peeked, but I don't understand why it is correct. Thank you in advance.

August 6, 2013

Sitesurf

"nous avons besoin de pain" or "on a besoin de pain" (who knows who actually needs it?) would be good alternatives (= there is a need for (some) bread)

"nous avons besoin / on a besoin du pain" is probably wrong for Duo, because they would have proposed "the bread is necessary" (= there is a need for the bread).

August 16, 2013

Susu47

i don't understand why 'il faut du pain' = 'bread is needed', and not, 'he makes bread'.

March 31, 2013

patlaf

I believe you're thinking of "il fait du pain", which is different than "il faut du pain".

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"il faut" is impersonal (not "he). Verb "falloir" is defective and only exists in that expression.

it means "it is necessary"

March 31, 2013

JaSokolic

Let's talk about why "il faut" is the standard and not "c'est faut". Why do i get this impression?

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf

"il faut" is the defective form of verb "falloir" that is exclusively used with impersonal pronoun "il".

"c'est faux" is an homophone and means "it/this is wrong"

April 1, 2014

rudedog

I answered "On a besoin du pain" and duo lingo marked it correct

July 19, 2014

v3risimilitud3

Je viens de repondre, "On a besoin du pain," aussi, mais ce n'est pas correct... "de pain." Quelqu'un comprend pourqui "de" vs "du"?

January 18, 2016

Sitesurf

on a besoin du (de+le) pain = we need the bread.

January 19, 2016

seanthenoise

Il y a un besoin du pain? Does that work?

November 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"besoin de" is a construction without article, so du (de+le) is not used.

November 15, 2013

seanthenoise

So..."il y a un besoin de pain" ?

November 15, 2013

Sitesurf

That does not sound very natural but it is not incorrect

November 16, 2013

hanitangko

Why's "du pain est besoin de" wrong?

December 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Back translation: (some) bread is need of

December 6, 2014

A1Jody

it should also be correct "pain est necessaire"

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

In a complete sentence (other than titles on a newspaper front page or in lists) a subject noun without an article is not an option.

"bread is necessary" means "some bread is necessary" (as an undefined quantity of a mass thing).

In this case, you need a partitive article: du (masculine singular), de la (feminine singular), de l' (masculine or feminine singular, in front of a vowel sound).

"pain" is masculine singular, so "du pain est nécessaire" is correct.

March 6, 2015

m4r1n4w4n9

il faut du " is a set saying? if not why not "de" rather than "du"

April 4, 2015

Sitesurf

"il faut" is a fixed phrase meaning "it needs" or "one needs" or "we need".

"du" contains "de": du is the contraction of de+le

il faut du pain is masculine

il faut de la viande is feminine

il faut de l'eau is feminine (in front of a vowel)

il faut de l'alcool is masculine (in font of a vowel)

Therefore: "du", "de la" and "de l' " are all partitive articles meaning "some" in front of a mass noun.

April 4, 2015

v3risimilitud3

L'autre reponse correct, "On a besoin de pain," pourquoi pas l'utilization "du" vis-a-vis "de"?

January 18, 2016

Manuel_Jorge

i like to paralel "il faut..." with the spanish word "falta", like "il faut du pain" is "falta pan" in spanish.

June 16, 2015

Vynetteg

When specifying "WE", what's the difference & literal translation of:
1) On besoin de pain. .
2) Il nous faut du pain

November 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.