1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya duduk di sini."

"Saya duduk di sini."

Translation:I sit here.

September 13, 2018

5 Comments


Lydia406879

How should I understand 'di' in this sentence? Is it a preposition required when specifying where one sits? Or is it part of a phrase 'di sini' that simply means 'here'?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb [duduk]

1) (intransitive) to sit down

2) (intransitive) to be sitting/seated

duduk bersila

to sit cross legged

duduk perkara

the way matters stand

ruang duduk

a sitting room

tempat duduk

a chair

Usage notes

"Silakan duduk" translates to "Please sit down" or "Please take a seat".

Source Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/duduk

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/duduk


MaxLegault1

Why di sini instead of just sini


HiMeCriss

I believe it's because di isn't exactly a preposition as we speakers of Indo-European languages know them, it's more like a marker of location, and you have to use it with both nouns and adverbs that where the subject is.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.