1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ognuna invita la propria fig…

"Ognuna invita la propria figlia."

Translation:Each one invites her own daughter.

March 31, 2013

25 Comments


MichaelGia9

It seems like, at least in english, the 'own' is implied. 'Each one invites their daughter'. Or maybe my english is imprecise and bad..


Paddy482047

I agree, this should be changed.


MariaRober742251

Everybody is singular


alfanut

This is a difficult one in English. 'Everybody' implies a crowd (plural), whereas 'everyone' implies individuals. Here is an example of the different usage of everybody and everyone in 'natural' English: 'Everybody went to the fair but everyone used their own transport'. Does this help? In essence I think that 'everybody', in fact, more usually indicates a plural in English. Ognuna is literally translated as 'each (one)' (feminine), rather than everyone (which would probably be tutti or tutte [if referring to a crowd of women]). I think that an exact translation of this phrase is therefore 'Each one invites her own daughter'.


mmseiple

The Italian highlights the fact that it is one's own daughter with "propria." If not, it would be "sua figlia" or just "la figlia." The translation should reflect this.


nictheman

How do we know this is "everyone invites HER own daughter"? Why not 'his own' or 'their own'?


mukkapazza

Ognuna is for feminine nouns:

  • Loro hanno molte gatte, e ognuna è bianca/They have many (female) cats, and each one is white
  • Abbiamo molte tavole, ma ognuna è piccola/We have many tables, but each one is small
  • Vedo tre ragazze, e ognuna ha una borsa gialla/I see three girls, and each one has a yellow bag

atznj

Yes, but in each of your cases you're referring to the female noun. @nictheman is referring to the subject of the sentence. No questioning here that "la propria figlia" is feminine, but what's wrong with "his"?


nictheman

Actually, I asked this question a long time ago, and my Italian has developed a lot since then. The response from mukkapazza is quite correct. If they had said "Ognuno invita la propria figlia" you could say "his own" or "their own". Think of "ognuna" as a name. If it was "Maria invita la propria figlia", Maria is clearly a female name and so it must be "her own daughter". Kironi68 says that "their" is accepted, so in the case of unknown gender, one could say "their own".


wshvet

Didn't accept "their own" for me! :(


valerieheath

This helped about what is agreeing with what. Grazie.


clairemenzies

Everyone invites "their "own daughter allows for it to be his or hers - certainly common usage in UK English


peter743543

Exactly, 'their' has become the accepted norm now. You will find young educated Londoners using it painstakingly to avoid any sort of gender bias


Iiwha

Why Doesn't it accept "each invites their own daughter" as an answer


Pancho_Delanave

Because “ognuna” is feminine. The translation should reflect what the Italian sentence says otherwise its not an accurate translation.


Chacha_15

Didn't accept "their own" from me either .


KatherineLR

Again their is accepted however "his". Is not..we just talked about how their is inclusive ..come onDL


RichHL

Didn't accept "their own" for me. "His own" or "her own" were given as correct.


alfanut

Nor me. I'm reporting it.... again!


MikeLyons85

Why is their own not accepted? "Everyone invites their own daughter" is a perfectly acceptable answer.


Andreas.T.P.

If "ognuna" is in englisch "each one female being" who invites a another woman, how can I knew whose daughter is the invited one? His or hers?

I am a beginner in both languages (something better in English)

For me, the Italian sentence is that every woman invites a daughter. Own daughter?


clive112700

In English idiom usage it is regular in this context to refer to the daughter in terms of possesiveness, i.e. the daughter becomes their daughter. This does not change the relationship of parent to daughter, but re-inforces the connection between daughter and parent.


German4me22

Does not accept "Each one is inviting their own daughter" reported.


SteveKillick

Is this a saying? I cannot think when it would be used otherwise. Why WOULD each one invite their own daughter? Another sentence I shall confine to the left luggage section of my brain.


SteveKillick

What does this mean? Is it a proverb? It seems an extremely clumsy sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.