"Ognuna invita la propria figlia."

Translation:Each one invites her own daughter.

March 31, 2013

21 Comments


MichaelGia9

It seems like, at least in english, the 'own' is implied. 'Each one invites their daughter'. Or maybe my english is imprecise and bad..

October 17, 2014

Paddy482047

I agree, this should be changed.

February 6, 2016

MariaRober742251

Everybody is singular

August 5, 2017

alfanut

This is a difficult one in English. 'Everybody' implies a crowd (plural), whereas 'everyone' implies individuals. Here is an example of the different usage of everybody and everyone in 'natural' English: 'Everybody went to the fair but everyone used their own transport'. Does this help? In essence I think that 'everybody', in fact, more usually indicates a plural in English. Ognuna is literally translated as 'each (one)' (feminine), rather than everyone (which would probably be tutti or tutte [if referring to a crowd of women]). I think that an exact translation of this phrase is therefore 'Each one invites her own daughter'.

August 5, 2017

mmseiple

The Italian highlights the fact that it is one's own daughter with "propria." If not, it would be "la sua figlia" or just "la figlia." The translation should reflect this.

October 29, 2018

nictheman

How do we know this is "everyone invites HER own daughter"? Why not 'his own' or 'their own'?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Ognuna is for feminine nouns:

  • Loro hanno molte gatte, e ognuna è bianca/They have many (female) cats, and each one is white
  • Abbiamo molte tavole, ma ognuna è piccola/We have many tables, but each one is small
  • Vedo tre ragazze, e ognuna ha una borsa gialla/I see three girls, and each one has a yellow bag
April 2, 2013

atznj

Yes, but in each of your cases you're referring to the female noun. @nictheman is referring to the subject of the sentence. No questioning here that "la propria figlia" is feminine, but what's wrong with "his"?

November 22, 2013

nictheman

Actually, I asked this question a long time ago, and my Italian has developed a lot since then. The response from mukkapazza is quite correct. If they had said "Ognuno invita la propria figlia" you could say "his own" or "their own". Think of "ognuna" as a name. If it was "Maria invita la propria figlia", Maria is clearly a female name and so it must be "her own daughter". Kironi68 says that "their" is accepted, so in the case of unknown gender, one could say "their own".

November 22, 2013

wshvet

Didn't accept "their own" for me! :(

November 2, 2014

valerieheath

This helped about what is agreeing with what. Grazie.

February 26, 2016

clairemenzies

Everyone invites "their "own daughter allows for it to be his or hers - certainly common usage in UK English

March 1, 2017

peter743543

Exactly, 'their' has become the accepted norm now. You will find young educated Londoners using it painstakingly to avoid any sort of gender bias

October 19, 2018

Iiwha

Why Doesn't it accept "each invites their own daughter" as an answer

September 5, 2017

MikeLyons85

Why is their own not accepted? "Everyone invites their own daughter" is a perfectly acceptable answer.

March 24, 2017

Chacha_15

Didn't accept "their own" from me either .

July 20, 2017

KatherineLR

Again their is accepted however "his". Is not..we just talked about how their is inclusive ..come onDL

October 3, 2017

RichHL

Didn't accept "their own" for me. "His own" or "her own" were given as correct.

September 10, 2016

alfanut

Nor me. I'm reporting it.... again!

October 11, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

If "ognuna" is in englisch "each one female being" who invites a another woman, how can I knew whose daughter is the invited one? His or hers?

I am a beginner in both languages (something better in English)

For me, the Italian sentence is that every woman invites a daughter. Own daughter?

October 22, 2016

clive112700

In English idiom usage it is regular in this context to refer to the daughter in terms of possesiveness, i.e. the daughter becomes their daughter. This does not change the relationship of parent to daughter, but re-inforces the connection between daughter and parent.

February 13, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.