1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak setuju."

"Dia tidak setuju."

Translation:She does not agree.

September 14, 2018

9 Comments


Danison20

Dia can be female or male so don't know why I got it wrong


DiegoJaviUnlam

Pronunciation

IPA: /.tu.d͡ʒu/

Verb [setuju]

1) to consent

Noun [persetujuan]

1) consent (voluntary agreement)

2) accord (agreement or concurrence of opinion)

Source: Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/setuju

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/setuju

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/setuju


Nocteliv

Is this a word you'd use in casual conversation, or some thing more formal?


andra_pahlevi

Halo!

"Setuju" is a verb that can be used during both formal and informal occasions.


KrisnaAdiC1

Ya, saya setuju. Yes, I agree.


Handrisuselo

The word "setuju" is used in all situations.


Karthik03121811

She/He do not agree ... What is wrong with that? I call a BS on this one


radsectors

he/she DOES not agree.


radsectors

why can't "they" as a singular genderless pronoun be used instead of he/she?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.