"Ya, kami tidur."

Translation:Yes, we sleep.

September 14, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeoMatDraws

How can they talk and sleep at the same time? ihihihih


RainyKucing

They are not necessarily sleep-talking; they are telling someone that they sleep at night.


BoriBora1

You must be true.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [tidur]

From Malay tidur, from Proto-Malayic *tidur (compare Malay tidur), from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *tiduʀ, *tuduʀ (compare Javanese turu, Tagalog tulog), from Proto-Austronesian *tuduʀ.

Pronunciation

IPA: /ti.dur/

Verb [tidur]

1) to sleep (to rest in state of reduced consciousness)

Noun [tidur]

1) sleep (state of reduced consciousness)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur


Lilylylyl

This is the sequel to "Saya tiduk tidur"


jumarkp

Please consider, "Yeah, we sleep."


tr-137

I think yeah should be accepted here, since anyway pronounced as yeah (Ya) in here


Le_Monke69420

I wrote, Ya but it said YES... Those are basically the same thing, bruh


MatthewMus753712

"Yah, we sleep." should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.