1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ya, kami tidur."

"Ya, kami tidur."

Translation:Yes, we sleep.

September 14, 2018

10 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology [tidur]

From Malay tidur, from Proto-Malayic *tidur (compare Malay tidur), from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *tiduʀ, *tuduʀ (compare Javanese turu, Tagalog tulog), from Proto-Austronesian *tuduʀ.

Pronunciation

IPA: /ti.dur/

Verb [tidur]

1) to sleep (to rest in state of reduced consciousness)

Noun [tidur]

1) sleep (state of reduced consciousness)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/tidur


TeoMatDraws

How can they talk and sleep at the same time? ihihihih


Nilla-Wafers

They are not necessarily sleep-talking; they are telling someone that they sleep at night.


JuMarkP

Please consider, "Yeah, we sleep."


taniarachelle17

I think yeah should be accepted here, since anyway pronounced as yeah (Ya) in here


Le_Monke69420

I wrote, Ya but it said YES... Those are basically the same thing, bruh


Karthik03121811

Yes, we was sleeping is correct. I call a BS on this


kholden83

No, that's incorrect because it's "were sleeping". You're supposed to get the English right too.


GvinahGui

I believe it's probably because they didn't program the app do accept wrong Emglish grammar. "Yes, we were sleeping" should be accepted though, as in indonesian there's no verbe tense. So "we sleep", "we are sleeping" and "we were sleeping" are equivalent in Indonesian if context is not provided.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.