"Itu adalah labu terbesar saya."

Translation:That is my biggest pumpkin.

September 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't "It is my biggest pumpkin" also be an acceptable translation?


PaulNugent12

Same as, 'that pumpkin is my biggest'. All means exactly the same thing, or are we missing something in the NWO?


LusiaAnd

Nope, different perspective. It is mean 'ini' (the object is close to you) That is mean 'itu' (the object far from you)


JamesTWils

Is a "labu" a pumpkin of the orange Halloween variety? Are they eaten in Indonesia?


Rick392366

Is a "labu" a pumpkin of the orange Halloween variety? Are they eaten in Indonesia?

There are several types/species of labu.
Yes, they're eaten in Indonesia.

Here are some recipes :
https://cookpad.com/id/cari/labu%20kuning%20labu%20siam

https://cookpad.com/id/cari/labu%20kuning?page=2


JamesTWils

How interesting! I always thought of that variety of squash as peculiarly North American, but I guess it is one of the many foods that made the rounds after 1492.


SherleneKl

itu adalah labu saya yang terbesar - yes?


George853368

Largest and biggest are the same. Largest should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.