"वह चूहा छोटा है ।"

Translation:That rat is small.

September 14, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ternom98

That rat is short. I've seen longer rats too.


KrishanLal896506

What is the difference between short and small


Ansh903806

Short for height and small for comparing


Ashmath.

In modern Hindi, is ChUUHA used interchangeably as rat and mouse?


Samy228

I wrote 《that rat is short》but that was wrong. why?


Sarah_130408

That shouldn't be wrong in my opinion . Next time translate it as small . Because we don't use short for a rat , I guess.


RupesSax

I'm pretty sure Mouse is also interchangeable


sowmyaguru2

J5jtitototo5pt5 4p5ktkttoototktktkylt Y Y Y Y Y Yy

Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

H U U

U

C D

G F F F F

T T

B


ph.zsHbDw

उसकी संख्या कैसे जोड़ी जाएगी


pvdixon

That is a small rat?


zeebo7

That would be 'वह (एक) छोटा चूहा है।


NoName797575

That rat is short


ph.WsiKpY

That rat is small. I've seen longer rats too.


ph.tdTNuz

Why "the rat" is incorrect?


Gita-ji

Because of वह before the word for rat.
वह before a noun translates as that.


ph.eBmFJy

My answer is correct


ph.pgY5eY

What is this defferent word short and small


IqramaQura

That rat is small


Suryadhars3

Can anyone tell me why for rat and dog its bada or chotta but for cat and cow it was badi and chotti?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.