1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He drinks coffee."

"He drinks coffee."

Translation:Dia minum kopi.

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


RobertEddy

The closest radio button choice is "ia minum kopi' with dia nowhere in sight. Confusing. Report choices do no allow free form content so don't see how I can report this bit of confusion.


Alexandre56761

Isn't "He drank coffee"? Meminum is past, right?


D1G4wE

Nope. There are no tenses in Indonesian like in English. It's still correct, but it's better to stick with present tense when the time isn't mentioned.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.