"Ce livre est facile à lire."

Translation:This book is easy to read.

March 31, 2013

19 Comments


ztgarrett

Is there a rule for when "à" should appear in a sentence like this? I'm not sure when the "to" is implied by the infinitive form of the verb and when it isn't.

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it is attached to "facile": easy to do = facile à faire

March 31, 2013

ThanKwee

Hello Sitesurf. But wouldn't one say "C'est facile de lire ce livre"

January 4, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, when the construction is impersonal:

c'est facile à lire (c' is a real subject, representing a book, an article, etc.)

il est / c'est facile de lire ce livre (impersonal)

ce livre est facile à lire (real subject)

January 5, 2014

sabrah786

This is still confusing to me.

September 17, 2014

Nate_Rardin

"à" is attached to facile when the subject is a real thing you're talking about. (A personal subject), but when it's like a general case it's used with "de" (this case is an impersonal subject)

At least that's my understanding of it.

October 26, 2017

ThanKwee

Merci

January 5, 2014

philipo79

Does this work with any adjective? is/am/are ADJECTIVE à INFINITIVE?

October 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Not all adjectives, but a number of them, including idioms:

  • ce garçon est bête à pleurer (dumb as a bag of hammers)
October 4, 2013

philipo79

Je suis bête à pleurer. C'est plus facile à lire que d'ecrir

October 4, 2013

Sitesurf

C'est plus facile à lire qu'à écrire

October 4, 2013

keno42

Did not accept Simple instead of easy.

June 16, 2015

PetiteLearner101

I put "This book is easy to eat."

Must. Engage. Brain.

October 18, 2015

1dad1kid

Is there an easy way to remember when it's ce vs c'est? I keep struggling with this for some reason

December 19, 2013

Sitesurf

If I understand your question: "ce" comes in front of a noun, because it is a single adjective (this book)

December 19, 2013

1dad1kid

But c'est livre can also mean 'this book." I'm trying to figure out when c'est livre would be used instead of ce livre and vice versa.

December 19, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "c'est livre" would mean "this is book" and it does not work in either language.

this book = ce livre

this is a book = c'est un livre

this is the book = c'est le livre

December 20, 2013

1dad1kid

That helps. Thanks

December 20, 2013

quynguyenvan

This book is easy for reading-> wrong

September 3, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.