1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce livre est facile à lire."

"Ce livre est facile à lire."

Translation:This book is easy to read.

March 31, 2013

19 Comments


ztgarrett

Is there a rule for when "à" should appear in a sentence like this? I'm not sure when the "to" is implied by the infinitive form of the verb and when it isn't.


Sitesurf

No, it is attached to "facile": easy to do = facile à faire


ThanKwee

Hello Sitesurf. But wouldn't one say "C'est facile de lire ce livre"


Sitesurf

Yes, when the construction is impersonal:

c'est facile à lire (c' is a real subject, representing a book, an article, etc.)

il est / c'est facile de lire ce livre (impersonal)

ce livre est facile à lire (real subject)


sabrah786

This is still confusing to me.


Nate_Rardin

"à" is attached to facile when the subject is a real thing you're talking about. (A personal subject), but when it's like a general case it's used with "de" (this case is an impersonal subject)

At least that's my understanding of it.


philipo79

Does this work with any adjective? is/am/are ADJECTIVE à INFINITIVE?


Sitesurf

Not all adjectives, but a number of them, including idioms:

  • ce garçon est bête à pleurer (dumb as a bag of hammers)

philipo79

Je suis bête à pleurer. C'est plus facile à lire que d'ecrir


Sitesurf

C'est plus facile à lire qu'à écrire


keno42

Did not accept Simple instead of easy.


PetiteLearner101

I put "This book is easy to eat."

Must. Engage. Brain.


1dad1kid

Is there an easy way to remember when it's ce vs c'est? I keep struggling with this for some reason


Sitesurf

If I understand your question: "ce" comes in front of a noun, because it is a single adjective (this book)


1dad1kid

But c'est livre can also mean 'this book." I'm trying to figure out when c'est livre would be used instead of ce livre and vice versa.


Sitesurf

No, "c'est livre" would mean "this is book" and it does not work in either language.

this book = ce livre

this is a book = c'est un livre

this is the book = c'est le livre


1dad1kid

That helps. Thanks


quynguyenvan

This book is easy for reading-> wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.