"मेज़ पर मत बैठो!"

Translation:Do not sit on the table!

September 14, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Simon293719

Yes - sit in the cat instead.


AnUnicorn

Tables are for glasses, not for... well, you know.


philop98

Interesting. On the table means pe masă in Romanian...


vinay92

In colloquial speech, 'on the table' is मेज़ पे in Hindi too!


babaji87

is the word मत only used when there is the imperative or can be used in another context instead of नहीं ?


vinay92

It is only for imperatives.


[deactivated user]

    I'm getting some serious flashbacks in the entire imperative section.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.