1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेज़ पर मत बैठो!"

"मेज़ पर मत बैठो!"

Translation:Do not sit on the table!

September 14, 2018

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

Tables are for glasses, not for... well, you know.


Simon293719

Yes - sit in the cat instead.


philop98

Interesting. On the table means pe masă in Romanian...


vinay92
Mod

In colloquial speech, 'on the table' is मेज़ पे in Hindi too!


Uma388438

I'm getting some serious flashbacks in the entire imperative section.


NamrataMeh15

"Mej" Meaning is floor, ant not table


vinay92
Mod

It definitely does mean 'table' in standard Hindi. Are you perhaps confusing it with फ़र्श - 'floor'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.