"How much bread do you eat?"

Translation:Quanto pane mangi?

March 31, 2013

55 Comments


Lolologist

I'm not getting the quant(o|i|e|a) distinctions... I thought the question word, like adjectives, takes the same ending as the noun it attaches to?

March 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Good eye! It isn't a question of making sure the final letters are the same, but they do indicate how they should match. For example, la donna alta and l'uomo alto make it seem like the adjective must end with the same letter as the noun. But then you find adjectives that end in -e such as speciale or verde and you have to keep in mind that they only change if the noun is plural, gli uomini sono speciali or le torte sono verdi. There are other exceptions as well, such as adjectives that don't change at all.

Here are a few examples for the quanto case:

  • Quanta frutta hai? How much fruit do you have?
  • Quante donne mangiano frutta? How many women eat fruit?
  • Quanti uomini bevono vino? How many men drink wine?
  • Quanto sale abbiamo? How much salt do we have?

As you can see, most of them follow your rule, except for the last one. Sale is masculine singular, but might be misleading because it ends in -e. Nouns that end in -e can be either gender... it does take some memorization.

I hope that's somewhat clear!

April 2, 2013

ashlward

Hey why have you got a blue star on your picture? Just wondering!

September 19, 2013

Daniel_B

Because mukkapazza is an administrator.

March 14, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

So the ending doesn't match the person doing the eating, it matches the food being eaten. Thee is doubtless a rule for these things which I will learn as I go.

April 23, 2014

lorenagay

Right. The amount of something and the something must agree. How many dresses do you have would be Quanti vestiti hai? for example

April 24, 2014

paulorio1

Grazie mille

December 31, 2017

Kai_Nakazawa

Thank you, you probably saved me 10 times the lingot I gave you in hearts I won't lose anymore.

April 13, 2014

solangefer236443

Very hood thank you

October 18, 2017

obsession08

quanto pane si mangia? that's the first time i see it. I guess it has something to do with how you form a question? And why is "quanto pane tu mangi" wrong? Truth be told, it didn't sound right when i wrote it but still i don't understand why..

April 4, 2013

tseliot

Good question! I'd like to know the answer to your question as well, never heard of the "si mangia" construction before.

June 5, 2013

jaimec13

In terms of the second question, I think in this case the subject/verb order is different, because it's not a statement, so the question word goes before the verb and the subject gets bumped after the verb. Kind of like in German -- Wieviel Brot isst du? (really hoping there isn't a mistake in the German because lol it's been a while since I was actually practicing in a class)

January 22, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Wie viel Brot isst du? Viele is the "many" form, implying a plurality, but I think das Brot is non-quantifiable even in Brötchen form, so "viel" works here.

February 12, 2014

gabrielpg

Why can't I say "Quanti pani mangi?" ?

Pane is an uncountable noun?

August 14, 2013

davecms

How many breads? 1 bread. 4 breads. These could be correct when referring to types of bread, but it's asking for how much bread. (Lots, none, 4 loaves a week).

To me, much is singular, many is plural.

November 19, 2015

Daniel.Harrison

Yeah, I typed that as well as bread is both plural and singular in English. And when you ask how many, you use the plural.

March 7, 2014

mariawasik92

I would also like to know, why "quanto pane tu mangi" is wrong?

October 5, 2013

Renato_MOliveira

"quanto pane mangi tu" it's about the order

March 29, 2014

lola2.0

I'd like to know as well...

February 16, 2014

Dementu

Same here!

March 6, 2014

Cosmosis14

Why couldnt I say "Quanto pane mangi tu"? does tu have to be before mangi?

July 20, 2013

Krediol

Ignoring the word order, mangi and tu are redundant. Tu is already implied by the conjugation of mangiare. It's wrong in this word order because that's the rule. Lei mangia / Tu mangi / Io mangio. Just like in English, if you say "Mangio Io", that means 'Eat I', not 'I eat'. So, Quanto pane mangi tu = How much bread do you eat you.

May 4, 2014

danielleeelane

I wrote the same thing and got marked wrong because Duolingo said I should have used the voi form instead. I'm not sure why the tu form would be any less right than the voi form in this case.

December 12, 2015

JennaHO

Hmmm.... I'm confused. I put "Quanto mangi pane?" and was marked wrong. I thought in an interrogative sentence the order is switched and the verb comes before the subject... It sounded good to me anyways :)

January 29, 2014

Krediol

Quanto mangi pane? = How much you eat bread. It's not the right translation for the exercise, although it is a workable sentence in Italian... if the noun at the end is actually a pronoun. Let's say you're doing a show with talking bread and you want to ask it about its eating habits: Quanto mangi, Pane? More realistically: Quanto mangi, Jenna? == Jenna, quanto mangi?

May 4, 2014

JennaHO

I got it now, thank you. =) I don't even remember why I asked that silly question!

May 4, 2014

DeliriumOxide

The subject always seems to go last, that's what the trend appears to be.

February 12, 2014

asoccerlife07

Duolingo taught well till now.but now im stuck in the usage of quanto/i /a....explain wity simple examples pleeeasssseee :(

July 4, 2014

davecms

Reading the comments above, the last letter depends on gender of the noun.

Since 'pane' is male, you use 'quanto'.

You can usually simply use the same last letter as the noun, because that often indicates the gender of the npun. This does not work on nouns ending in e.

The gender of nouns ending in e varies. It's just something you either have to remember for each -e noun or just guess male or female (quanto or quanta) and hope! (Like i do!!)

November 19, 2015

sons

how do I know when the -you- can be translate as- tu or voi-

July 10, 2013

jaimec13

Tu and Voi translate to "you (singular)" and "you (plural)" respectively

January 22, 2014

lillyhooch

'Quanto pane si mangia' is what Duolingo came back with. Now I am really confused

March 5, 2014

Krediol

This article explains other uses for si: http://italianencounter.com/italian-grammar/italian-si/, but if you're only level 7, it doesn't really make sense that you're encountering that. That would translate roughly as "How much bread do people/you eat? Think of it in terms of a Google search question. It would be generic, like: "How much bread do you eat before you get sick from a gluten allergy?" You aren't really asking Google directly how much it can eat before it feels sick. You is generic, as in "How much bread does one need to eat?"

Anyway, if you got that answer from an alternative correct sentence, it's probably just there for advanced users who duolingo to keep the language fresh in their minds. It's not wrong, although the meaning is a little different.

May 4, 2014

pandakid08

I'm confused about this one

March 16, 2014

Krediol

In what way?

May 4, 2014

cityboy8

Its funny how one of the options is " how many boys do you eat?"...

April 3, 2015

ChristineR910717

Quanto pane si mangia? For answer. Unclear why "si"?

May 29, 2015

davecms

Reading some of the commemts above, 'si' is like a generic 'you', when not referring directly to the person you are speaking to.

Olde english 'si' would translate to 'one'.

Eg, How much sun do you need? (Not you personally). How much sun does one need? You would use 'si' here not 'tu'.

November 19, 2015

Xenozone

Wouldn't quanto be used if the question were "how much bread do I eat"?

February 7, 2018

Noryn5

Quanto/Quanta - How much

Quanti/Quante - How many

May 29, 2018

Holsen4

I love bread at Italian restaurants.

July 12, 2018

pam79949

Why is th mango quanto pane wrong?

November 6, 2018

pam79949

Why is to mangi quant o pane? not right?

November 6, 2018

DonnaSidoti

So.....Quanta and Quanto seem to be "How much" feminine/masculine respectively.....and Quante and Quanti seem to be "How many" (looks like plural to me) feminine/masculine. Si?

November 7, 2018

ormembar2

Why is "quanto pane mangiano" wrong?

March 15, 2019

Noryn5

Mangiano - they eat

March 15, 2019

rshay

whats the difference quanto quanta both are how much

April 24, 2019

Paul.Niche

Since mangi already translates to "you eat", the tu before it becomes unnecessary. It'd be like saying "you you eat."

February 6, 2014

Renato_MOliveira

As he said that's not true. The verb doesn't also mean the pronoun. The thing is, as there is a different form for each person (or almost) it's easier to just omit the pronoun, but you are never wrong if you put it in.

March 29, 2014

DeliriumOxide

Not exactly. Remember when we learned the forms way back at the basics? Tu mangi; You eat. It's just the same, regardless of how redundant it is. ^^;

February 12, 2014

lorenagay

I don't know why DL wouldn't accept "Quanto pane mangi tu?" since that is correct. Italians habitually drop pronouns since the conjugation always identifies itself (i.e. first person singular ends with "o", second person singular ends with "i", first person plural ends with "iamo", etc). But there's no rule that demands the dropping of the pronoun. Actually using the correct pronoun with the verb might give you away as a nonnative speaker, but it isn't a punishable offence.

April 20, 2014

davecms

Dropping the 'tu' would have been ok. Putting the 'tu' at the end is wrong.

How much bread do you eat you. Doesn't quite make sense.

November 19, 2015

GraemeJeal

So, "Quanto pane tu mangi?" should theoretically be correct, even though Duo marked me wrong!

July 10, 2018

TiagoSartor

"Quanto pane tu mangi?" Is it wrong? Why?

July 19, 2016

AtanvarnoA

A very confusing question. I would've liked to have seen several questions of this type BEFORE being asked to compose one!

February 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.