"Non è ancora là."

Translation:It is not there yet.

March 31, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


webMan1

How do you tell the difference between the idea "It's not there yet" and "It's not there still" - the difference between before and after is pretty important.


Aryeh.Kahn

Beautiful that when something is not yet there you are seemingly saying it is not anchored there. How poetic. And how accepting of life's transient changeable nature this phrase is. Beautiful.


baggiemews

I like what you see in this sentance and thanks for sharing.


mlight

Could this also mean "It is still not there" ?


Sebafleb

I think so, as a translation of the meaning but not word for word


HughSandison

I put "He is not still there" and don't understand why it is wrong.


Kamila299760

you're probably way past that already, but the problem is that your sentence means something completely different

in your sentence, still would be an adjective, meaning "not moving"

if you want to use still as an adverb (with the similar meaning to yet), you need to put it before verbs (I still haven't done my homework), or between the verb and the subject (I'm still thirsty).

so the problem lies in English syntax, not in your understanding of the sentence :)


mscarson

Depending on the context, "he is not still there" could mean he is not standing still, but more often than not it would mean he isn't there any more. In the first case it is an adjective, in the second, an adverb. It's part of what makes English so maddening. So, the syntax of HughSandison's sentence is not incorrect.


marcponzio

I agree with the way you translated. I put the same thing and still don't quite understand the subtle difference.


Chel451498

Is there anything in this sentence to imply 'ancora' has the meaning of 'yet' versus 'still'?

Wondering if I'm missing something...


jmdbt

what is exactly the difference between lì and là ?


mukkapazza

Pretty much interchangeable


Ekedin

Lì means you can point at it and know specifically where it is, Là means you know it's in that general direction.


NameUndecided

Is lì like a "there" that is in pointing distance (it is on the table, over there) while là might be a further "there" (it is not there, at my office, yet)?


ptrgags

I think that's the case. It reminds me of the Spanish allí ("there") and allá ("there" for a longer distance, aka "yonder").


GuerraAmanda

yeah, that's like that ^^


JamesEilen

Hey, does anyone know the difference between li and la? I've been trying to figure this out for a long time.


TJTitmus

li and la ....I've read a few explanations here on DL and the one I run with is li ( sorry no accents) is closer than la but both are used for 'there' - see ptrgags comment above.


Ivo349024

I wrote "non è ancora la" and it was wrong?


baggiemews

I think you just missed the accent on là


plainenglish

Could this be "It is not even there"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.