"Non è ancora là."

Translation:It is not there yet.

March 31, 2013

18 Comments


webMan1

How do you tell the difference between the idea "It's not there yet" and "It's not there still" - the difference between before and after is pretty important.

April 10, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Beautiful that when something is not yet there you are seemingly saying it is not anchored there. How poetic. And how accepting of life's transient changeable nature this phrase is. Beautiful.

June 22, 2014

baggiemews

I like what you see in this sentance and thanks for sharing.

December 10, 2015

mlight

Could this also mean "It is still not there" ?

April 10, 2013

Sebafleb

I think so, as a translation of the meaning but not word for word

June 11, 2014

HughSandison

I put "He is not still there" and don't understand why it is wrong.

June 3, 2018

marcponzio

I agree with the way you translated. I put the same thing and still don't quite understand the subtle difference.

April 30, 2019

NameUndecided

Is lì like a "there" that is in pointing distance (it is on the table, over there) while là might be a further "there" (it is not there, at my office, yet)?

March 31, 2013

ptrgags

I think that's the case. It reminds me of the Spanish allí ("there") and allá ("there" for a longer distance, aka "yonder").

June 27, 2013

GuerraAmanda

yeah, that's like that ^^

April 1, 2014

jmdbt

what is exactly the difference between lì and là ?

May 7, 2013

mukkapazza

Pretty much interchangeable

May 8, 2013

Vincejl

Lì means you can point at it and know specifically where it is, Là means you know it's in that general direction.

April 11, 2017

JamesEilen

Hey, does anyone know the difference between li and la? I've been trying to figure this out for a long time.

April 17, 2016

TJTitmus

li and la ....I've read a few explanations here on DL and the one I run with is li ( sorry no accents) is closer than la but both are used for 'there' - see ptrgags comment above.

January 27, 2018

Ivo349024

I wrote "non è ancora la" and it was wrong?

December 31, 2015

baggiemews

I think you just missed the accent on là

December 31, 2015

Chel451498

Is there anything in this sentence to imply 'ancora' has the meaning of 'yet' versus 'still'?

Wondering if I'm missing something...

August 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.