"Where did you meet your spouse?"

Translation:Di mana kamu bertemu pasangan kamu?

September 14, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick392366

Where did you meet your spouse?
Meaning: Di mana kamu bertemu pasangan kamu?

Di mana kamu bertemu pasanganmu? = not accepted, reported.
Di mana kamu bertemu dengan pasangan kamu? = not accepted, reported.
Di mana kamu bertemu dengan pasanganmu? = not accepted, reported.

I didn't try the other possible translations for "spouse" : "suami" , "istri".


Raekima

Di mana kamu bertemu dengan jodohmu? :)


CheekySquirrel

I used Di mana kamu bertemu pasanganmu and it was accepted


Ms.Fixer

"Di mana kamu bertemu dengan pasangan kamu?" is still rejected (Oct 2021).


Vince455610

Where did you meet your spouse? Di mana kamu bertemu pasangan Anda? = not acceptrd, reported.


BalaSteele

i read someone say kamu and anda cant be in a same sentence..it must be anda...i m gonna try putting 2 x anda and see if it works :-)


BalaSteele

yes, if u use 2 x anda, its accepted...


esterhammerfic

Shouldn't mengenal also be allowed?


Ms.Fixer

I think it should be "mengenalkan" (to GET acquainted). "Mengenal" means "to BE (already) acquainted; to know".


Wira_basa

No. Mengenal = to know, to acknowledge, to get to know

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.