1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi akan mewakili sekolah k…

"Andi akan mewakili sekolah kami di perlombaan itu."

Translation:Andi will represent our school in that competition.

September 14, 2018

2 Comments


Jspharmando

Me-i affix function is 1. to change active intransitive verb into active transitive verb form. 2. Express the meaning of repetitive work. 3. Declare throwing away. 4. Declare giving or affixing. 5. Declare making / causing to be.


Rick392366

Andi akan mewakili sekolah kami di perlombaan itu.
Meaning: Andi will represent our school in that competition.

"race" is currently not accepted as a translation for "perlombaan" .

It should be accepted,

https://kbbi.web.id/lomba

perlombaan/per·lom·ba·an/ n 1 kegiatan mengadu kecepatan

KBBI definition, literally translated : "act of competing in speed"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.