"Maaf, kalian bukan tamu kami."

Translation:Sorry, you are not our guests.

September 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dkfour

Apologies should be accepted


Winmar

Guest should be plural


mapmanic

You mean "guests" in English, right? Not "tamu-tamu" in Indonesian. It's not necessary to use an explicit plural marker here because we already know "tamu" is plural because of its connection to "kalian." In other words, the use of "tamu-tamu" would seem odd since plurality had already been established with "kalian."


Winmar

Yeah I think when I wrote the comment the translation must have been "guest" singular in English, so I would have been referring to that rather than suggesting "tamu-tamu"


Felipe196813

You are and you're both equally correct, not a typo

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.