1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia melihat kami bermain-maiā€¦

"Dia melihat kami bermain-main di taman."

Translation:She sees us playing around in the park.

September 14, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Dia melihat kami bermain-main di taman.
Meaning: She sees us playing around at the park.

She sees us playing around in the garden. = not accepted, reported


ChrisNeedh5

The second 'main' in bermain-main is not pronounced correctly, it is pronounced more like the English 'main'.


mschwabnz

She sees us playing around in the park.


FrankSC

Bermain-main can be just "playing". "Playing around" is unnecessary.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.