"Roti ini perlu pengembang."

Translation:This bread needs a leavener.

September 14, 2018

6 Comments


PolyglotTurtle

It ought to be "This bread needs a leavening agent".

October 1, 2018

Winmar

What's a leavener? I've never seen the word and it's not in my dictionary.

September 14, 2018

Rick392366

What's a leavener?

yeast, baking powder, etc....the stuff that makes doughs and batters rise.

September 14, 2018

lockers001

Unleavened bread ... no yeast. This term is used frequently in the Bible in the Old Testament ... and the bread used in the Last Supper.

September 14, 2018

Winmar

Yeah googling brought up lots of results! I'll do that next time instead of consulting my dictionary.

September 14, 2018

donny309620

May be it should be: "Resep roti ini perlu pngembang". If the "roti" is already baked it would be too late to add the "pengembang."

January 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.