"He is in the building's entrance."

Translation:Il est dans l'entrée du bâtiment.

March 31, 2013

24 Comments


MardukSky

It is still unclear for me when I have to use "il est" and "c'est". In this exercise the correct answer is "il est dans l'entrée du bâtiment" and I was marked wrong with "c'est dans..." Anyone can explain this to me please?

February 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"il" can be "he" or "it" : a man , or an inanimate thing or an animal is in the building's entrance.

But if the English is "he", you have no choice: a man is there.

"he is..." turns to "c'est..." ONLY if followed by a modified noun, ie an article (or possessive or demonstrative) + a noun describing what the person is:

Please take a look at this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

February 7, 2014

Cheyne

I followed that link, and it reinforced things I feel I already knew; but it didn't help me understand the times that are WRONG to use c'est.

I found this link - http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/c_est_il_est.shtml - of more use. However, it seems to suggest that while c'est would be technically wrong on this sentence (because of the clause that follows), it is common in everyday use.

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"c'est" is wrong in this sentence, not because of the clause that follows but because "he is" is not followed by a modified noun.

March 27, 2014

missraine

i used to have that problem but not anymore (i think) just remember you use c'est if the next word is a noun that requires articles like la, le, un or une as well as when followed by an possesive like mon, ton, etc.

July 5, 2014

snorrepaatopp

Why do we have to write "du bâtiment", and not "de bâtiment"? The sentence has already stated that the subject is in the entrance ("l'entrée"). "Du bâtiment" looks like it says: "He is in the entrance of the building".

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf

it is indeed "entrance of the building", and "of the" = du (de+le = du)

July 24, 2014

MiladWaleed

can i use "au" instead of "dans" ? and would the meaning change ?

August 28, 2018

Sitesurf

I would suggest that "à l'entrée du bâtiment" is close to the entrance (at the entrance) whereas "dans l'entrée du bâtiment" suggests that there is some wide enough space after the entrance door for someone something to be "dans/in" it.

August 29, 2018

Charles667827

Yes i think so too

September 14, 2018

keema

Doesn't édifice also mean building? Why is "Il est dans l'entree de l'édifice" not an acceptable answer?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, you can say so, or else "un immeuble".

March 31, 2013

DianaM

That is accepted now (10Mar14)

March 10, 2014

Biater

Why is it not "du edifice"?

July 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"du" is not used in front of word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H: it becomes "de l' "

de l'édifice

July 6, 2014

assafdm

why "du bâtiment" instead of "de la bâtiment. "

March 21, 2014

Sitesurf

un bâtiment is masculine.

March 21, 2014

assafdm

so de le bâtiment

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf

de+le = du

March 23, 2014

Likhithmaadhav

I thought we were not to use the definite article while expressing possessives..?

June 7, 2018

Sitesurf

Don't you remember "the boy's dog" = le chien du garçon ?

"Du" (de+le), "de la" and "des" (de+les) are used in possessive cases, as well a d'un, d'une, de":

  • le chien de la voisine, des voisins
  • le chien d'un garçon, d'une fille, d'amis
June 7, 2018

bgm.araujo

J'ai pensé que "building" était aussi utilisé par les français.

November 22, 2014

ALLYR0

I put "Il est dans l'entrée d'immeuble". Is this wrong?

November 28, 2018

Sitesurf

The building is specific, hence "dans l'entrée de l'immeuble.

November 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.